Keysmith Foundation

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Collaboratively developing the first public visual arts complex in kosciusko, ms: the l.v. Hull legacy center.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2024. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 93-2004243) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
96¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Run by 7 volunteers.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Spent on programs
96%
of spending
96% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
29.1 mo
of spending, in cash
29.1 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $215K
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$85K
38% of total assets
Liabilities are 38% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 3 voting members
3 of 3 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$224K
Spent
$90K
To programs
96%
Net assets
$137K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in May 2024.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

96 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 96% · $86K Management & general 3% · $3K Fundraising 1% · $890

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

3 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Keysmith Foundation executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Building Mississippi's first public visual arts complex for community access and cultural enrichment.

Questions for Keysmith Foundation

Tap to ask. Keysmith Foundation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Keysmith Foundation answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $86K · in their own filed words · FY2024
01

Our initial focus is spaces, programming, and materials to help preserve and activate the legacy of the self-proclaimed "unusual artist" MS. L.V. Hull from kosciusko, mississippi. These efforts include working with other charitable partners to develop the first public arts complex in kosciusko, MS: the L.V.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2024. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 93-2004243) · Dispute this line
$86Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$215K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $85K · 2024–2024

By the numbers

The FY2024 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$224K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$224K
Money outPt IX
$90K
Ln 25
Programscol B$86K
Managementcol C$3K
Fundraisingcol D$890
Owns and owesPt X
$137K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$217K
Total assetsLn 16$222K
LiabilitiesLn 26$85K
PeoplePt VI, VII
3
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a3
IndependentVI 1b3
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$224K
Noncash giftsLn 1g$4K
Total revenueLn 12$224K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$217K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$217K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$4K
Total assetsLn 16$222K
LiabilitiesLn 26$85K
Net assetsLn 32$137K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 67
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY24End FY24
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$2K$217K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$0$4K
Total assetsLn 16$2K$222K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$85K
Net assetsLn 32$2K$137K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic organizationsLn 1$85K$85K
Accounting feesLn 11c$725$725
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$933$933
Office expensesLn 13$2K$2K
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$20$20
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$890$890
Total functional expensesLn 25$90K$86K$3K$890

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS Nov 14, 2025 $224K$90K$135K$137K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2024 990
Part I · Summary $224,216 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $9,534$224,216
I-9 Program service revenuePrior year $0$0
I-10 Investment incomePrior year $0$0
I-11 Other revenuePrior year $0$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $9,534$224,216
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $0$85,000
I-14 Benefits paid to membersPrior year $0$0
I-15 Salaries and benefitsPrior year $0$0
I-16a Professional fundraising feesPrior year $0$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $7,598$4,561
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $7,598$89,561
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $1,936$134,655
Part VI · Governance 3 of 3 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body3
VI-1b Independent voting members3
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $224,216 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$224,216
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$4,500
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$224,216
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$224,216
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $89,561 across 6 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizationsPrograms $85,000$85,000
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $725$725
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $933$933
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $1,993$1,993
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $20$20
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Fundraising $890$890
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $85,953 · Management $2,718 · Fundraising $890$89,561
Part X · Balance sheet $221,591 assets, 10 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $1,936$217,111
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $0$4,480
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $1,936$221,591
X-18 Grants payable$85,000
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$85,000
X-29 Capital stock or trust principalStart of year $0$0
X-30 Paid-in or capital surplusStart of year $0$0
X-31 Retained earnings or endowmentStart of year $1,936$136,591
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $1,936$136,591
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $1,936$221,591
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $136,591 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$224,216
XI-2 Total expenses$89,561
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$134,655
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$1,936
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$136,591

Form 990 e-file FY2024 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.