Softwood Export Council

Portland, OR · Business league / trade association

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$2.1M
+3% vs prior year
Spent
$1.9M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$475K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$2.1M
FY2024▲ +3%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$1.1M
FY2021$1.1M
FY2022$1.6M
FY2023$2.0M
FY2024$2.1M
Expenses
$1.9M
FY2024-0.1%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$1.1M
FY2021$1.1M
FY2022$1.6M
FY2023$1.9M
FY2024$1.9M
Net assets
$475K
FY2024▲ +31%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$211K
FY2021$287K
FY2022$317K
FY2023$362K
FY2024$475K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSoftwood Export Council
EINHdr · item D93-1252146
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1998
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.softwood.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
+5%
revenue over expenses▲ +145% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues-0.2% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
8%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +10% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$731K
FY2024▲ +26%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$413K
FY2021$495K
FY2022$648K
FY2023$579K
FY2024$731K
Total liabilities
$256K
FY2024▲ +18%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$201K
FY2021$208K
FY2022$331K
FY2023$217K
FY2024$256K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$113K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$731K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 319
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 419

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$250K
Total assetsLn 16$731K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$256K
Total net assetsLn 32$475K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$2.1M
Investment income$5K
Total revenueLn 12$2.1M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $250K · Operating expenses/yr $1.9M
1.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.9M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.9M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.9M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $2.1M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $2.1M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $2.1M · Total revenue $2.1M
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $2.1M
+0.3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $2.1M · Total expenses $1.9M
106%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.1M · Prior year $2.0M
+3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.1M · FY2024 $2.1M
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $475K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.1M · Expenses $1.9M
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $731K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $475K · Total assets $731K
65%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $731K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rosemarie Braden · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $128K · Total expenses $1.9M
7%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $155K · Total expenses $1.9M
8%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 3%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$127,998Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Rosemarie Braden$127,998————
Rose Braden—$124,805$98,490$93,500$90,250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Softwood Export Council executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 19Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 19Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promotes U.S. softwood products internationally via trade shows, missions, and seminars.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Softwood Export Council claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Market access program the market access program (map) uses funds from the U.S. Department of agriculture's (usda) commodity credit corporation (CCC) to help U.S. Producers, exporters, private companies, and other trade organizations finance promotional activities for U.S. Agricultural products.

Pt IX · col B
02

Foreign market development program the foreign market development program (FMD), also known as the cooperator program, uses funds from the usda CCC to aid in the creation, expansion and maintenance of long term export markets for us agricultural products.

Pt IX · col B
03

Emerging markets program the emerging markets program (emp) uses funds from the usda CCC to promote, enhance or expand exports of agriculture commodities to overseas emerging markets in low-to-middle income countries.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $2.1M$1.9M+3% 990 PDF
FY2023 $2.0M$1.9M+24% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.6M$1.6M+40% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.1M$1.1M+6% 990 PDF
FY2020 $1.1M$1.1M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Softwood Export Council →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.