Cycle Oregon INC EIN 93-1056645 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cycle Oregon INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Transforms individuals and communities through bicycling. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $0 in revenue, $196K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Nonprofit
Location
Portland, OR
Website
www.cycleoregon.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$0FY2025
Expenses
$196K
Net assets
$0
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  93-1056645 Membership association Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cycle Oregon INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Transforms individuals and communities through bicycling.
Leadership
Steve Schulz · Executive Director
Money in and out
$0 revenue, $196K expenses
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$196K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$196K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Expenses
$196K
FY2025▼ -89%
Total assets
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$196K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$196K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCycle Oregon INC
EINHdr · item D93-1056645
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cycleoregon.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Steve Schulz$133,839$141,822$125,250$120,100$111,895

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cycle Oregon INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $1.6M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Promote Bicyce Tourism

Organize fully-supported bicycle tours that showcase rural oregon communities and geography. In 2024 we hosted 4 events throughout oregon, bringing 1000 people to experience eastern oregon, central oregon and the willamette valley.

$1.4Mprogram expense
02

Strategically Invest in Oregon

Cycle oregon advised the oregon community foundation cycle oregon fund to award 5 grants totalling $427,500. Awarded projects focused on bicycle education and saftety, bike giveaways and infrastructure .

$215Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$196K
Total functional expensesLn 25$196K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $0 · Operating expenses/yr $196K
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $0
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $196K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $1.5M
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year $196K
-100%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $196K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Steve Schulz · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $196K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $196K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth -100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$150K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $273K · 2024–2024
Cycle Oregon FoundationOR · FY2024$272,683

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$561K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$487K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.