Mountain Grove Center

Tax-deductible

Eugene, OR501(c)(3)EIN 93-0884925

Promote the well-being of human and natural systems

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
79¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
$7K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
3 of 3
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 3 filings
How much reaches the programs?
79%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$7K
to officers and key staff · 7% of spending
Pt VII · Sec A
Who is supporting them already?
1
named funder · $8K
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$5K
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Revenue
$170K
+787% vs prior year
Spent
$105K
To programs
79%
Net assets
$192K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$170K
FY2025▲ +787%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$69K
FY2021$106K
FY2022$149K
FY2023$17K
FY2024$19K
FY2025$170K
Expenses
$105K
FY2025▲ +72%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$36K
FY2022$61K
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$105K
Net assets
$192K
FY2025▲ +51%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$60K
FY2021$139K
FY2022$228K
FY2023$159K
FY2024$128K
FY2025$192K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMountain Grove Center
EINHdr · item D93-0884925
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1986
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CEugene, OR
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jmountaingrovecenter.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.79
Program services79%$83K
Total functional expensesLn 25$105K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
19.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -10% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+38%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +123% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+20%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +173% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$197K
FY2025▼ -13%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$139K
FY2022$228K
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$197K
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$5K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$65K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$197K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B79%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$197K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$192K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$170K
Total revenueLn 12$170K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $167K · Operating expenses/yr $105K
19.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $164K · Total revenue $170K
96%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $170K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $170K
+4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $105K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $170K · Prior year $19K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $69K · FY2025 $170K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $192K · Beginning of year $128K
+51%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $170K · Expenses $105K
+38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $5K · Total assets $197K
3%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $192K · Total assets $197K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Susan Dowell · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $105K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $20K · Total expenses $105K
19%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 79%——
Revenue growth 787%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$5,775Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$1,350Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Susan Dowell$5,775$4,635$7,030$720
Twila Jacobsen$1,350———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mountain Grove Center executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promotes the health and balance of people and the environment.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mountain Grove Center claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $58K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

To provide an educational environment that supports the experience of group action springing from the shared inner vision and cooperation of individuals.

$45Kprogram expense
02

The operation of schools, camps, seminars, and research emphasizing service to humanity and the environment. Most years the summer camps host around 140 individuals.

$9Kprogram expense
03

To support the development of skills which enable the individual AND/OR group to be productive and creative contributors to positive transformation and to live with regard for the broader consequences of their actions.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2019
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$8K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $170K$105K+787% 990 PDF
FY2024 $19K—+10% 990 PDF
FY2023 $17K—-88% 990 PDF
FY2022 $149K$61K+40% 990 PDF
FY2021 $106K$36K+55% 990 PDF
FY2020 $69K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.