Oregon Equestrian Trails EIN 93-0872521

Oregon Equestrian Trails

EIN  93-0872521 Public charity (501(c)(3)) McMinnville, OR
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oregon Equestrian Trails claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An environmental nonprofit based in McMinnville, OR. It reported about $127K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Frank Deweese · President
Money in and out
$127K revenue
Bottom line
11.8mo operating runway

An environmental nonprofit based in McMinnville, OR. It reported about $127K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $127K in revenue, in expenses, and $99K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$127K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$99K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
11.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+7%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
84%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Total revenue
$127K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$99K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COregon Equestrian Trails
EINHdr · item D93-0872521
Principal addressHdr · item CMcMinnville, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Joregonequestriantrails.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Oregon Equestrian Trails executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$127K
Total revenueLn 12$127K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$18K
Total net assetsLn 32$99K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $116K · Operating expenses/yr $118K
11.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $106K · Total revenue $127K
84%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $127K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $127K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $118K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $127K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $99K · Beginning of year $72K
+38%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $127K · Expenses $118K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $18K · Total assets $117K
15%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $99K · Total assets $117K
85%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Frank Deweese · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $118K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $118K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$41K
See all 4 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Oregon Equestrian Trails →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$127K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.