Lane County FY2023 filing

Springfield, OR · Business league / trade association

! Not tax-deductible Latest data FY2023
Revenue
$231K
▼ -9% vs prior year
Spent
$295K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$518K
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
1 funder — The Oregon Community Foundation
$8K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -9% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLane County
EINHdr · item D93-0562411
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1940
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSpringfield, OR
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.lcmedsociety.com

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$231K
FY2023▼ -9%
Expenses
$295K
FY2023▲ +16%
Operating surplus
-28%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
87%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
67%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$528K
FY2023▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$10K
FY2023▲ +83%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$64K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$528K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$86K
Total assetsLn 16$528K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$518K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$202K · 87%
Contributions & grants$18K · 8%
Investment income$11K · 5%
Program service revenue87%$202K
Contributions & grants8%$18K
Investment income5%$11K
Other revenue$415
Total revenueLn 12$231K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $508K · Operating expenses/yr $295K
20.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $295K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $295K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $295K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $6K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $18K · Total revenue $231K
8%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $231K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $202K · Total revenue $231K
87%
Investment reliance
Investment income $11K · Total revenue $231K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $202K · Total expenses $295K
68%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $231K · Prior year $253K
-9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $518K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $231K · Expenses $295K
-28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $528K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $518K · Total assets $528K
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $422K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $528K
80%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dr Leslie Pelinka · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $295K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $197K · Total expenses $295K
67%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -9%——
Legal fee ratio 0.9%——
Accounting fee ratio 4%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021FY2020
Shondra Holliday$92,533$93,435$85,967
Marshall Wilde——$1,383

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Lane County executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Promotes medical science, quality care access, and continuing education for healthcare professionals.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lane County claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Conduct meetings to build a collaborative medical ommunity by educating members orally and in writing through meetings and publications and producing practice resources.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$8K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $405K$522K-48% 990 PDF
FY2024 $774K$481K+235% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $231K$295K-9% 990 PDF
FY2022 $253K$254K+28% 990 PDF
FY2021 $197K$201K-5% 990 PDF
FY2020 $208K$158K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Lane County →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.