Sincere Charitable Foundation INC EIN 92-0798870

Sincere Charitable Foundation INC

EIN  92-0798870 Private foundation / grantmaker Framingham, MA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sincere Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Framingham, MA. It reported about $350K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Rebecca Ann Reiner · President & Treasurer
Money in and out
$350K revenue, $387K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Framingham, MA. It reported about $350K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $350K in revenue, $387K in expenses, and $3K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$350K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$387K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$37K
Total assets
3K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
375K
in FY2025
Grants made
33grants
total in period
Payout rate
13176%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 33 grants · $375K · 2025–2025
The Care CenterFY2025$25,000
Familyaid Boston INCFY2025$25,000
Lower Cape Outreach CouncilFY2025$20,000
Dignity MattersFY2025$20,000
Boston Area Gleaners INCFY2025$20,000
Metrowest Mediation ServicesFY2025$15,000
Abby Kelley Foster House INCFY2025$15,000
Interfaith Social Services INCFY2025$15,000
Boys and Girls Clubs of Dorchester INCFY2025$15,000
Root Ns INCFY2025$12,500
Jewish Family Service of MetrowestFY2025$12,500
We CanFY2025$10,000
The Boston Higher Education Resource Center INCFY2025$10,000
Saint Francis House INCFY2025$10,000
Rise Above FoundationFY2025$10,000
Project Bread - the Walk for Hunger INCFY2025$10,000
Lawyers Clearinghouse on Affordable Housing and Homelessness INCFY2025$10,000
Housing FamiliesFY2025$10,000
See all 33 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$350K
FY2025▲ +17%
Expenses
$387K
FY2025▲ +29%
Total assets
$3K
FY2025▼ -93%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$350K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$387K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSincere Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D92-0798870
Principal addressHdr · item CFramingham, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sincere.com/foundation
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President & Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sincere Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$350K
Total revenueLn 12$350K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$375K
Operating & administrative3%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$387K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$3K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $350K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $350K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $350K · Prior year $300K
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $350K · Expenses $387K
-11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $3K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rebecca Ann Reiner · Reported title PRESIDENT & TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $387K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$350K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$300K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$200K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.