Sullivan Foundation

Government-related / quasi-public Los Angeles, CA EIN 91-6318390
Revenue
$22K
▲ +28%
FY2024 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$30K
▼ -29%
FY2024 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$135K
FY2024 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$22K
FY2024▲ +28%
Expenses
$30K
FY2024▼ -29%

A government-related organization based in Los Angeles, CA.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2023 — 3 yrs ago
Details →
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
<$100K
↑ +28% vs prior year
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 2024 (IRS tax year 2023).


A government-related organization based in Los Angeles, CA.

Type
Government-related / quasi-public · Nonprofit
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sullivan Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
135K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
27K
in FY2024
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
20%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sullivan Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $27K · 2023–2023
Husky HavenFY2023$9,000
Tunnel to TowersFY2023$2,375
Fetching Retrievers RescueFY2023$2,000
Chase FoundationFY2023$1,915
Trout UnlimitedFY2023$1,400
Desert Community FoundationCA · FY2023$1,400
Notre Dame High SchoolFY2023$500
EisenhowerFY2023$300
Upward Bound HouseCA · FY2023$200
Our Lady of GraceFY2023$200
Adopt a Fire StationFY2023$100

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$9K
Top cause focusNTEEUnclassified (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$135K
FY2024▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total assetsPt II$135K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSullivan Foundation
EINHdr · item D91-6318390
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(92) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMF0000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sullivan Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$22K
Total revenueLn 12$22K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$27K
Operating & administrative12%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$30K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$13K
Total assetsLn 16$135K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$135K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $135K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $22K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $22K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $22K · Prior year $17K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $135K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $22K · Expenses $30K
-41%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $135K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $135K · Total assets $135K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gerald J Sullivan · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $30K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 28%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$22K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.