Costco Foundation EIN 91-1799391

Costco Foundation

EIN  91-1799391 Private foundation / grantmaker Issaquah, WA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Costco Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Issaquah, WA. It reported about $287K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Patrick Callans · Director President
Money in and out
$287K revenue, $287K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Issaquah, WA. It reported about $287K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $287K in revenue, $287K in expenses, and $2K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$287K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$287K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $0
Total assets
2K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
287K
in FY2025
Grants made
94grants
total in period
Payout rate
15343%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 94 grants · $287K · 2024–2024
Martha DanielFY2024$8,000
Will BrausieckFY2024$8,000
Irene De GuzmanFY2024$8,000
Kith BassardFY2024$8,000
Leo Sebastian Orozco SerranoFY2024$8,000
Ty and Victoria HinzmanFY2024$8,000
Guadalupe CantorFY2024$8,000
Ken DobsonFY2024$7,700
Luis MontanezFY2024$7,500
Elena LambFY2024$7,300
Roman Rodriguez SRFY2024$7,200
Summerlin MuhammadFY2024$7,100
Christopher WeinertFY2024$7,000
Mirna RiveraFY2024$6,800
James GrundyFY2024$6,800
Desirie CervantesFY2024$6,550
Maria NicholsFY2024$6,000
Michael AyalaFY2024$5,400
See all 94 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$287K
FY2025▲ +14%
Expenses
$287K
FY2025▲ +14%
Total assets
$2K
FY20250%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$287K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$287K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCostco Foundation
EINHdr · item D91-1799391
Principal addressHdr · item CIssaquah, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T70Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Director President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director VP
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Costco Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$287K
Total revenueLn 12$287K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$287K
Total functional expensesLn 25$287K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$2K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $287K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $287K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $287K · Prior year $253K
+14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $95K · FY2024 $287K
+25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $287K · Expenses $287K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2K · Total assets $2K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Patrick Callans · Reported title DIRECTOR PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $287K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$287K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$253K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$173K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.