Flandreau Indian School Chaplaincy Program FY2024 filing

EIN 91-1797055 Religious organization Flandreau, SD NTEE X20
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$111K
FY2024▲ +42%
Expenses
$116K
FY2024

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


A religious organization based in Flandreau, SD. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $111K in revenue, $116K in expenses, and $16K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Religious organization · Religion
Location
Flandreau, SD
Website
fischaplaincy.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$111KFY2024
Expenses
$116K
Net assets
$16K
People
9
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Flandreau Indian School Chaplaincy Program claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A religious organization based in Flandreau, SD.
Leadership
William Britton · Chaplain · $32K
Money in and out
$111K revenue, $116K expenses
Bottom line
1.7mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good Yes — exemption reinstated (2010-05-15)

Per the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Foundation funders?

good 1 funder — Amazonsmile Foundation

$40 in the latest grant year. Details →

Spent on programs?

critical 35% to programs

Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

↑ +42% vs prior year Details →

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$111K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$116K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$5K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.35
Operating runway
1.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-4%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
+5%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Flandreau Indian School Chaplaincy Program →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$16K
FY2024
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$5K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$16K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B35%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFlandreau Indian School Chaplaincy Program
EINHdr · item D91-1797055
Principal addressHdr · item CFlandreau, SD
WebsiteHdr · item Jfischaplaincy.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$32,049Pt VII · Sec A
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

William Britton’s $35K as Chaplain is at the 33rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2133 $100K–1M religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2022FY2021FY2020
William Britton$34,650$32,049$43,795$43,795$41,283
Kristen Britton$6,000$6,000$6,000$6,000$6,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Flandreau Indian School Chaplaincy Program executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$111K
Total revenueLn 12$111K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.35
Program services35%$40K
Total functional expensesLn 25$116K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$16K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$16K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $16K · Operating expenses/yr $116K
1.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $99K · Total revenue $111K
89%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $12K · Total revenue $111K
10%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $111K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $12K · Total expenses $116K
10%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $111K · Prior year $78K
+42%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $92K · FY2024 $111K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16K · Beginning of year $22K
-27%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $111K · Expenses $116K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $16K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16K · Total assets $16K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual William Britton · Reported title Chaplain · Highest reported compensation $32K · Total expenses $116K
28%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $49K · Total expenses $116K
42%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 35%——
Revenue growth 42%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$40

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$111K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$111K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$78K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$82K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$92K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.