Northwest Disability Support EIN 91-1765165

Northwest Disability Support

EIN  91-1765165 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Northwest Disability Support claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Educates and advocates for individuals with disabilities and their families, offering training and connections.
Leadership
Molly Hulett · President
Money in and out
$91K revenue, $110K expenses
Bottom line
5.9mo operating runway

Educates and advocates for individuals with disabilities and their families, offering training and connections. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $91K in revenue, $110K in expenses, and $54K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$91K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$110K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$54K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$19K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.59
Operating runway
5.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -89% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-21%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +34% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-26%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +41% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$91K
FY2025▲ +122%
Expenses
$110K
FY2025▼ -79%
Total assets
$54K
FY2025▼ -82%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$91K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$110K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$54K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$19K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$54K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B59%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $428K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

CODE 5000 Grants were procured in 2021 that enabled us to produce a comic book focused on COVID-19 awareness and disabilities. This comic book was used to provide outreach to the disabled community and other groups. This comic book was also translated into Spanish for cross-cultural awareness.

$320Kprogram expense
02

New parent guide

$58Kprogram expense
03

NWDS a received significant grant resources provided from the Oregon Health Authority (OHA) to provide crucial health services during the COVID outbreak in 2021. During the year, the organization could not deliver its normal face to face education and community support services.

$50Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNorthwest Disability Support
EINHdr · item D91-1765165
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.nwdisabilitysupport.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMental Health (F60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member at Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member at Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Angela Jarvis-Holland’s $75K as Executive Direction and Board Member is at the 97th percentile of top reported officer pay among 187 <$100K mental health nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Angela Jarvis-Holland$75,426$64,656

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Northwest Disability Support executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$61K · 67%
Other revenue$30K · 33%
Contributions & grants67%$61K
Other revenue33%$30K
Total revenueLn 12$91K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.59
Program services59%$65K
Total functional expensesLn 25$110K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$54K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$54K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $54K · Operating expenses/yr $110K
5.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $61K · Total revenue $91K
67%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $18K · Total revenue $91K
20%
Investment reliance
Investment income $55 · Total revenue $91K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $18K · Total expenses $110K
16%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $91K · Prior year $41K
+122%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $411K · FY2025 $91K
-26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $54K · Beginning of year $75K
-28%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $91K · Expenses $110K
-21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $54K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $54K · Total assets $54K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Molly Hulett · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $110K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $15K · Total expenses $110K
14%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 59%
Revenue growth 122%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$9K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$91K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$93K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$181K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$645K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$411K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.