Associated Builders & Contractors - FY2023 filing

Spokane Vly, WA · Business league / trade association

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$1.2M
+17% vs prior year
Spent
$1.1M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$530K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.2M
FY2023▲ +17%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$726K
FY2021$925K
FY2022$1.0M
FY2023$1.2M
FY2024$1.3M
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2023▲ +17%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$666K
FY2021$929K
FY2022$982K
FY2023$1.1M
FY2024$1.2M
Net assets
$530K
FY2023▲ +17%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$394K
FY2021$391K
FY2022$454K
FY2023$530K
FY2024$652K

From the FY2023 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAssociated Builders & Contractors -
EINHdr · item D91-1107063
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1964
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSpokane Vly, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.abcipc.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
+6%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
50%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
41%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.2M
FY2023▲ +15%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.3M
FY2021$1.1M
FY2022$1.0M
FY2023$1.2M
FY2024$1.4M
Total liabilities
$660K
FY2023▲ +14%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$946K
FY2021$728K
FY2022$580K
FY2023$660K
FY2024$713K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$76K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.0M
Total assetsLn 16$1.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$660K
Total net assetsLn 32$530K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$608K · 50%
Contributions & grants$532K · 44%
Other revenue$75K · 6%
Program service revenue50%$608K
Contributions & grants44%$532K
Other revenue6%$75K
Investment income$6K
Total revenueLn 12$1.2M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.1M · Operating expenses/yr $1.1M
11.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $334K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $532K · Total revenue $1.2M
44%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.2M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $608K · Total revenue $1.2M
50%
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $1.2M
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $608K · Total expenses $1.1M
53%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.2M · Prior year $1.0M
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $530K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.2M · Expenses $1.1M
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.2M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $530K · Total assets $1.2M
45%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $94K · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.2M
8%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sarah Cottam · Reported title PRESIDENT/CE · Highest reported compensation $115K · Total expenses $1.1M
10%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $472K · Total expenses $1.1M
41%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 17%——
Legal fee ratio 0.5%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Ce
$115,172Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chair Elect
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Sarah Cottam$126,750$115,172$94,700$73,792—
Suzanne Schmidt——$17,500$107,000$106,792
William Hughbanks——$70,833——

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Associated Builders & Contractors - executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 13Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 13Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promotes merit shop and free enterprise, offering resources for member business prosperity.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Associated Builders & Contractors - claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Government and Regulatory Affairs

Abc monitors government legislation and regulations that may affect our members and their employees. Last year provided contract staff in washington to monitor legislative activties and report to our members with regard to legislation affecting the construction industry and small business.

Pt IX · col B
02

Workers' Compensation Services

We provide management services to our members to assist with workers' compenation programs in washington state. These services include making certain that any injured workers receive medical care and that they return to work as soon as they ar able to do so with approval from their physician.

Pt IX · col B
03

Safety Services

Abc provides comprehensive safety services for our members and their employees. This includes the development and implementation of company safety programs, first AID/CPR training, and training in osha 10 and osha 30 classes, which are required under both federal and state laws.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$19K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $1.3M$1.2M+10% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $1.2M$1.1M+17% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.0M$982K+13% 990 PDF
FY2021 $925K$929K+27% 990 PDF
FY2020 $726K$666K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Associated Builders & Contractors - →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.