Wea Olympic Council FY2023 filing

Not tax-deductible

Poulsbo, WA501(c)(5)Since 1972EIN 91-0886217

To advance the professional interests of its members in order to make public education the best IT can be for students, staff, and communities.

$866K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2023 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(5)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
2 of 5
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$866K
to officers and key staff · 51% of spending
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
6 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Who is supporting them already?
1
named funder · $42K
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$515K
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
11
independent of 11 voting board members
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$1.5M
+2% vs prior year
Spent
$1.7M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$738K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.5M
FY2023▲ +2%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$1.4M
FY2021$1.4M
FY2022$1.4M
FY2023$1.5M
FY2024$1.6M
FY2024$1.8M
Expenses
$1.7M
FY2023▼ -0.8%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$1.3M
FY2021$1.3M
FY2022$1.7M
FY2023$1.7M
FY2024$1.8M
FY2024$1.9M
Net assets
$738K
FY2023▼ -5%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$226K
FY2021$983K
FY2022$780K
FY2023$738K
FY2024$554K
FY2024$613K

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending August 2023) · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWea Olympic Council
EINHdr · item D91-0886217
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1972
Year of formationHdr · item L1972
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CPoulsbo, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.wea-olympic.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-15%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.3M
FY2023▼ -17%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.6M
FY2021$1.7M
FY2022$1.5M
FY2023$1.3M
FY2024$1.2M
FY2024$955K
Total liabilities
$515K
FY2023▼ -29%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$1.4M
FY2021$713K
FY2022$722K
FY2023$515K
FY2024$608K
FY2024$342K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$219K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.3M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$788K
Total assetsLn 16$1.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$515K
Total net assetsLn 32$738K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$1.5M
Investment income$2K
Total revenueLn 12$1.5M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $788K · Operating expenses/yr $1.7M
5.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.7M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.7M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.7M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $1.5M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.5M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1.5M · Total revenue $1.5M
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $1.5M
+0.1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1.5M · Total expenses $1.7M
87%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.5M · Prior year $1.4M
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $738K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.5M · Expenses $1.7M
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.3M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $738K · Total assets $1.3M
59%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.3M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kristi Taylor · Reported title UNISERV REPR · Highest reported compensation $187K · Total expenses $1.7M
11%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $1.5M · Total expenses $1.7M
89%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 2%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Uniserv Repr
$187,359Pt VII · Sec A
Uniserv Repr
$179,242Pt VII · Sec A
Uniserv Repr
$166,301Pt VII · Sec A
Uniserv Repr
$148,066Pt VII · Sec A
Field Assist
$107,031Pt VII · Sec A
President
$75,366Pt VII · Sec A
$400Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$400Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
James Conlon$196,486$187,666$166,301$168,620$158,910$163,594
Kristi Taylor$196,486$187,666$187,359$181,531——
Leeann Mendez$196,486$187,666$179,242$171,195$141,960$154,279
Matthew Fox$175,999$158,282————
Andrew Pagan——$148,066$151,259——
Shannon Premo————$145,918—
Cristian McCorkle—————$138,366
Stephanie Mikos$125,596$114,885$107,031$100,004——

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Wea Olympic Council executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 11Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 11Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Advocates for and supports better public schools for all children.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wea Olympic Council claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Reperesents its public education members in labor regulations and collective bargaining; promotes welfare of public education system to the community.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$42K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $1.6M$1.8M+9% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $1.5M$1.7M+2% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.4M$1.7M+3% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.4M$1.3M+0.9% 990 PDF
FY2020 $1.4M$1.3M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Wea Olympic Council →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.