Stevens Haven Charitable Foundation

Casa Grande, AZ · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$342K
▼ -57% vs prior year
Spent
$279K
Net assets
$5.6M

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -57% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CStevens Haven Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D88-6692752
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2022
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CCasa Grande, AZ
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$242K
Operating & administrative13%$36K
Total functional expensesLn 25$279K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2022–FY2025
Revenue
$342K
FY2025▼ -57%
Expenses
$279K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total assets
5.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
242K
in FY2025
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$5.6M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$519
FY2025▼ -58%
Total assetsPt II$5.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5.6M
Total assetsLn 16$5.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$519
Total net assetsLn 32$5.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed239.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$342K
Total revenueLn 12$342K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $342K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $342K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $342K · Prior year $802K
-57%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.6M · Beginning of year $5.5M
+1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $342K · Expenses $279K
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $519 · Total assets $5.6M
<0.01%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.6M · Total assets $5.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert L Souza · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $279K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -57%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Stevens Haven Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Casa Grande, AZ.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Stevens Haven Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $242K · 2025–2025
Casa Grande Church F NazareneFY2025$25,000
St Vincent De Paul SocietyFY2025$25,000
Pinal County Veteran Memorial FoundationFY2025$25,000
Casa Grande Public Safety FoundationFY2025$25,000
Arizona Anti-Trafficing NetworkFY2025$25,000
Seeds of HopeFY2025$23,000
Rmhc of Southern ArizonaFY2025$20,000
Rmhc of Central & Northern ArizonaFY2025$20,000
Valley Humane SocietyFY2025$15,000
Mercy ShipsFY2025$10,000
Casa Grande Young LifeFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$17K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$25K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (14%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $342K$279K-57% 990 PDF
FY2024 $802K$257K+279% 990 PDF
FY2023 $212K$256K-96% 990 PDF
FY2022 $5.0M$0 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Stevens Haven Charitable Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.