Act Foundation EIN 88-6178059

Act Foundation

EIN  88-6178059 Private foundation / grantmaker Warwick, RI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Act Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
A private foundation based in Warwick, RI. It reported about $34.0M in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Steven B Merolla · Trustee · $324K
Money in and out
$34.0M revenue, $1.3M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Warwick, RI. It reported about $34.0M in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $34.0M in revenue, $1.3M in expenses, and $32.9M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$34.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$32.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $32.7M
Total assets
32.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
515K
in FY2022
Grants made
84grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 84 grants · $1.0M · 2022–2022
Providence Public School DistrictFY2022$180,911
Providence Public School DistrictFY2022$180,911
Warwick Public SchoolsFY2022$113,537
Warwick Public SchoolsFY2022$113,537
South County Youth LacrosseFY2022$12,500
South County Youth LacrosseFY2022$12,500
Prout SchoolRI · FY2022$12,200
Prout SchoolRI · FY2022$12,200
Elmwood Little LeagueFY2022$9,608
Elmwood Little LeagueFY2022$9,608
Cranston Little LeagueFY2022$7,448
Cranston Little LeagueFY2022$7,448
Warwick North Little LeagueFY2022$5,000
Tiverton BaseballRI · FY2022$5,000
The Gordon SchoolRI · FY2022$5,000
Stages of FreedomRI · FY2022$5,000
Saint Teresa Catholic Elem SchoolFY2022$5,000
Saint Pius SchoolOK · FY2022$5,000
See all 84 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV10
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$181K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total revenue
$34.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$32.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$32.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAct Foundation
EINHdr · item D88-6178059
Principal addressHdr · item CWarwick, RI
WebsiteHdr · item Jtheactfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MRI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$323,530Pt VII · Sec A
See Act Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$33.8M · 99%
Investment income$224K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$33.8M
Investment income1%$224K
Total revenueLn 12$34.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.39 Operating & administrative $0.61
Grants & contributions paid39%$515K
Operating & administrative61%$813K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$213K
Total assetsLn 16$32.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$32.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $32.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $34.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $34.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $34.0M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $32.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $34.0M · Expenses $1.3M
+96%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $32.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $32.9M · Total assets $32.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Steven B Merolla · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $324K · Total expenses $1.3M
24%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$34.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.