Word Is Out

Tax-deductible

Wilmore, KY501(c)(3)ReligionEIN 88-4355531

The Word Is Out is a mission based nonprofit organization that seeks to bring Biblical literacy to the world by leaders through global seminars and conferences, equipping Church leaders globally to be competent interpreters and teachers of the Bible. Our mission is to acquaint followers of Christ with the source documents of their faith.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
$7K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990-EZIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990-EZ
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
What are leaders paid?
$7K
to officers and key staff
No data yet: the filing does not give pay as a share of spending.
Pt VII · Sec A
Who is supporting them already?
1
named funder · $25K
Worth a look: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3 is worth a look.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$749
liabilities
No data yet: the filing does not give total assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$155K
-52% vs prior year
Net assets
$170K
By yearFY2023–FY2024
Revenue
$155K
FY2024▼ -52%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2023$322K
FY2024$155K
Net assets
$170K
FY2024▼ -17%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2023$205K
FY2024$170K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWord Is Out
EINHdr · item D88-4355531
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2024
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmore, KY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X01)
WebsiteHdr · item Jthewordisout.com

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
10.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -4% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-22%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -168% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$749
Total net assetsLn 32$170K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$155K
Total revenueLn 12$155K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $171K · Operating expenses/yr $189K
10.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $155K · Total revenue $155K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $155K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $155K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $189K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $155K · Prior year $322K
-52%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $170K · Beginning of year $205K
-17%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $155K · Expenses $189K
-22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $749 · Total assets $171K
0.4%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $170K · Total assets $171K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tori Konopinski · Reported title Secretary · Highest reported compensation $7K · Total expenses $189K
4%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $74K · Total expenses $189K
39%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -52%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$6,836Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Tori Konopinski’s $7K as Secretary is at the 5th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2133 $100K–1M religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Bradley Johnson—$45,000
Rev Lael Zulu—$38,667
Maureen Rousseau—$8,750
Tori Konopinski$6,836$2,169
Yee Nge Lin—$4,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Word Is Out executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Equips church leaders globally to competently interpret and teach the Bible through seminars and conferences.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Word Is Out claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $217K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

To Paraphrase Paul in 1 Corinthians 16

9, ?a wide door for effective work has opened to us? in Zambia. To date, we have focused on developing a residential training facility in Lusaka (the capital city). However, our team there has been conducting training in the Copperbelt province, about a 6-hour drive north of Lusaka.

$217Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $155K—-52% 990 PDF
FY2023 $322K$217K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Word Is Out →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.