Cool Learning Experience EIN 88-4195004

Cool Learning Experience

EIN  88-4195004 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Waukegan, IL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cool Learning Experience claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides STEAM and environmental programs for local school-aged children after school.
Leadership
Maritza Rocha · Executive Director · $87K
Money in and out
$198K revenue, $202K expenses
Bottom line
1.7mo operating runway

Provides STEAM and environmental programs for local school-aged children after school. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $198K in revenue, $202K in expenses, and $29K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$202K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.64
Operating runway
1.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +21% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-2%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +87% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
97%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +1% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$198K
FY2025▼ -17%
Expenses
$202K
FY2025▼ -26%
Total assets
$29K
FY2025▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$202K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$29K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B64%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $150K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

CLE maintained its commitment to quality programming, launching three youth programs and meeting DCFS requirements. * Spring Break Program (March): Engaged 12 students in a hands-on watershed-themed curriculum aligned with Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS).

$150Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCool Learning Experience
EINHdr · item D88-4195004
Principal addressHdr · item CWaukegan, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jclewaukegan.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$86,830Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Maritza Rocha’s $87K as Executive Director is at the 76th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Maritza Rocha$86,830$105,430$26,250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cool Learning Experience executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$198K
Total revenueLn 12$198K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.64
Program services64%$129K
Total functional expensesLn 25$202K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$29K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$29K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $29K · Operating expenses/yr $202K
1.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $192K · Total revenue $198K
97%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $198K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $198K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $202K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $198K · Prior year $238K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29K · Beginning of year $33K
-11%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $198K · Expenses $202K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $29K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29K · Total assets $29K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Maritza Rocha · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $87K · Total expenses $202K
43%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $174K · Total expenses $202K
86%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 64%
Revenue growth -17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 4 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cool Learning Experience →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$198K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$238K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.