The Lsv Asset Management Charitable Foundation EIN 88-3596670 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Lsv Asset Management Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chicago, IL. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $0 in revenue, $244K in expenses, and $422K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Chicago, IL
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$0FY2025
Expenses
$244K
Net assets
$422K
People
4
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  88-3596670 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Lsv Asset Management Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Chicago, IL.
Leadership
Guy Lakonishok · Treasurer
Money in and out
$0 revenue, $244K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$244K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$422K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$244K
Total assets
422K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
244K
in FY2025
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
58%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $244K · 2025–2025
A Better ChicagoFY2025$151,000
Greater Chicago Food DepositoryFY2025$19,400
The Salvation Army USA Central TerritoryFY2025$15,000
Salvation Army Eastern TerritoryFY2025$15,000
Invest for KidsFY2025$15,000
Role Model Movement INCFY2025$10,000
The Nature ConservancyFY2025$5,000
Compass to Care the Mike & Sandy Ernsdorff Childhood Cancer FoundationFY2025$5,000
Chicago ScholarsFY2025$5,000
Hand in Hand USAFY2025$1,200
Chicago Hope AcademyFY2025$1,000
Bookwallah OrganizationFY2025$1,000
Big Brothers-Big Sisters of Metropolitan ChicagoFY2025$75

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$19K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$151K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$0
FY2025
Expenses
$244K
FY2025▼ -22%
Total assets
$422K
FY2025▼ -37%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$422K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Lsv Asset Management Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D88-3596670
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Lsv Asset Management Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$244K
Operating & administrative$759
Total functional expensesLn 25$244K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$422K
Total assetsLn 16$422K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$422K
Months of cash on handcomputed20.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $422K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $422K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $244K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $422K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $422K · Total assets $422K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Guy Lakonishok · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $244K
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.