Mitchell Street Arts Collaborative Incorporated

Tax-deductible

Milwaukee, WI501(c)(3)Arts & CultureEIN 88-0703665

The mitchell street arts collaborative mission is to promote cross-cultural connection and equitable development.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Run by 76 volunteers and 3 employees.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990-EZIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990-EZ
IRS e-file · Filing history
What are leaders paid?
$97K
to officers and key staff
Pt VII · Sec A
Who is supporting them already?
3
named funders · $47K
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$95K
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Revenue
$151K
-55% vs prior year
Net assets
$34K
By yearFY2022–FY2024
Revenue
$151K
FY2024▼ -55%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2022$161K
FY2023$338K
FY2024$151K
Net assets
$34K
FY2024▼ -76%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2022$129K
FY2023$143K
FY2024$34K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMitchell Street Arts Collaborative Incorporated
EINHdr · item D88-0703665
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2022
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CMilwaukee, WI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A20)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mitchellstreet.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
4.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate0% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-72%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -1780% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
80%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -16% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$95K
Total net assetsLn 32$34K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$151K
Total revenueLn 12$151K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $102K · Operating expenses/yr $260K
4.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $120K · Total revenue $151K
80%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $26K · Total revenue $151K
17%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $151K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $26K · Total expenses $260K
10%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $151K · Prior year $338K
-55%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $34K · Beginning of year $143K
-76%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $151K · Expenses $260K
-72%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $95K · Total assets $129K
74%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $34K · Total assets $129K
26%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Andrew Gordon · Reported title CO DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $55K · Total expenses $260K
21%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $131K · Total expenses $260K
51%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -55%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co Director
$54,623Pt VII · Sec A
Co Director
$42,160Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Andrew Gordon’s $55K as Co Director is at the 49th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2216 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022
Andrew Gordon$54,623$33,860$11,544
Michaela J Murry$42,160——

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mitchell Street Arts Collaborative Incorporated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Promotes cross-cultural connection and equitable development through arts.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mitchell Street Arts Collaborative Incorporated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $277K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Renovations

Completed the renovations of our flagship community arts center.

$178Kprogram expense
02

General Programs

Maintained our 3 central programs: community art gallery, public programs, and artist in residency. Our gallery showcases work made by local artists with a 0% commission on sales. Our public programs include classes in areas such as pottery and figure drawing.

$54Kprogram expense
03

Capital Campaign

Our capital campaign was central to us completing our renovations and preparing for opening our flagship location.

$45Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 3 funders →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $151K—-55% 990 PDF
FY2023 $338K$323K+110% 990 PDF
FY2022 $161K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Mitchell Street Arts Collaborative Incorporated →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.