Serendipity Mercantile

Bloomington, IL · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$152K
+16% vs prior year
Spent
$150K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$200
By yearFY2022–FY2024
Revenue
$152K
FY2024▲ +16%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2022$87K
FY2023$131K
FY2024$152K
Expenses
$150K
FY2024▲ +2%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2022$87K
FY2023$147K
FY2024$150K
Net assets
$200
FY2024▲ +109%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2022$7K
FY2023−$2K
FY2024$200

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSerendipity Mercantile
EINHdr · item D87-4669195
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2022
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CBloomington, IL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P29)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.serendipitymercantile.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
0.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +100% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +113% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
0%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$7K
FY2024▲ +36%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2022$14K
FY2023$5K
FY2024$7K
Total liabilities
$7K
FY2024▼ -6%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2022$6K
FY2023$7K
FY2024$7K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$7K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$7K
Total assetsLn 16$7K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$200
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$152K
Total revenueLn 12$152K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $7K · Operating expenses/yr $150K
0.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $150K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $150K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $150K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $29K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $152K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $152K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $152K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $152K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $150K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $152K · Prior year $131K
+16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $200 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $152K · Expenses $150K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $200 · Total assets $7K
3%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $7K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Danielle Salz · Reported title OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $30K · Total expenses $150K
20%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $67K · Total expenses $150K
44%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 16%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——
Fundraising fee ratio 3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$29,504Pt VII · Sec A
$29,404Pt VII · Sec A

Danielle Salz’s $30K as Officer is at the 17th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022
Danielle Salz$29,504$29,650$13,709
Laura Burke$29,404$25,948$10,032

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Serendipity Mercantile executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 4Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Giving a portion of weekly revenue to support local nonprofits.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Serendipity Mercantile claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

At Serendipity Mercantile, our mission is to cultivate a welcoming oasis where individuals feel the presence of the Lord, experience genuine love, and feel seen and known. We are committed to giving back to our community a portion of our finances each month to support and help fuel local nonprofits that are making a lasting impact.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 2 grants · $12K · 2024–2024
Local OrganizationsFY2024$7,903
Unitemized GrantFY2024$3,730

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $152K$150K+16% 990 PDF
FY2023 $131K$147K+50% 990 PDF
FY2022 $87K$87K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Serendipity Mercantile →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.