Iec Nfp

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 87-3158757 Business league / trade association Schaumburg, IL NTEE H03
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2022–FY2024
Revenue
$1.0M
FY2024▼ -14%
Expenses
$871K
FY2024▼ -1%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Educates and fosters collaboration among professionals to advance eczema research and care. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $1.0M in revenue, $871K in expenses, and $1.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Medical Research
Location
Schaumburg, IL
Filings
3 on file (2022–2024)
Revenue
$1.0MFY2024
Expenses
$871K
Net assets
$1.1M
People
14
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Iec Nfp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Educates and fosters collaboration among professionals to advance eczema research and care.
Leadership
Alan Stiles · Executive Dir. · $191K
Money in and out
$1.0M revenue, $871K expenses
Bottom line
+16% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Iec Foundation

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $270K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$1–10M · ↓ -14% vs prior year

Revenue band $1–10M, -14% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$1.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$871K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $162K
Operating surplus
+16%
revenue over expenses▼ -42% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
23%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -5% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Iec Nfp →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.3M
FY2024▲ +15%
Total liabilities
$224K
FY2024▲ +4%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$162K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.3M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CIec Nfp
EINHdr · item D87-3158757
Principal addressHdr · item CSchaumburg, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMedical Research (H03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$190,888Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President Elect
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Alan Stiles’s $191K as Executive Dir. is at the 55th percentile of top reported officer pay among 360 $1–10M medical research nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022
Alan Stiles$190,888$202,884$109,200
Margaret Jung——$52,514

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Iec Nfp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

In 2024, the International Eczema Council (IEC) hosted 6 in-person symposia to include the American Academy of Dermatology (AAD) annual meeting in San Diego, the Reunin Anual de Dermatlogos Latinoamericanos (RADLA) in Lima, Peru; the Society of Investigative Dermatology (SID) annual meeting in Dallas, Texas; the European Academy of…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$983K · 95%
Other revenue$50K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$983K
Other revenue5%$50K
Investment income$209
Total revenueLn 12$1.0M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.3M
Total assetsLn 16$1.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$224K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed17.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.3M · Operating expenses/yr $871K
17.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $871K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $871K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $871K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $1.1M
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $983K · Total revenue $1.0M
95%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.0M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $1.0M
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $209 · Total revenue $1.0M
+0.02%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $871K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.0M · Prior year $1.2M
-14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.0M · Expenses $871K
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.3M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.3M
83%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.3M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alan Stiles · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $191K · Total expenses $871K
22%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $203K · Total expenses $871K
23%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -14%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0.06%——
Accounting fee ratio 1.0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Iec FoundationFY2022$270K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$270K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.