54 Fund EIN 87-1724276

54 Fund

EIN  87-1724276 Private foundation / grantmaker Stockton, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 54 Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Stockton, CA. It reported about $819K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Nora Stroh · Vice Chair, Director · $11K
Money in and out
$819K revenue, $676K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Stockton, CA. It reported about $819K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $819K in revenue, $676K in expenses, and $15.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$819K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$676K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $143K
Total assets
15.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
527K
in FY2024
Grants made
99grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 99 grants · $527K · 2024–2024
St Mary's Dining RoomCA · FY2024$78,000
United Way of San JoaquinFY2024$35,000
Diocese of StocktonFY2024$25,000
Lodi Boys and Girls Club INCCA · FY2024$25,000
St Mary's High School FoundationFY2024$25,000
Haggin MuseumFY2024$25,000
Oak Grove Nature CenterFY2024$23,880
Sjcoe Educational FoundationFY2024$10,000
Goodwill Industries of San Joaquin ValleyFY2024$10,000
Family Resource and Referral CenterFY2024$7,500
Hospice of San JoaquinCA · FY2024$5,000
YMCAPA · FY2024$5,000
Tuleburg PressCA · FY2024$5,000
Temple IsraelFY2024$5,000
Stockton Police FoundationFY2024$5,000
See all 99 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV38
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$78K
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$819K
FY2024▲ +88%
Expenses
$676K
FY2024▲ +2%
Total assets
$15.0M
FY2024▲ +12%
Total liabilities
$328
FY2024▼ -76%
Total revenue
$819K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$676K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$15.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C54 Fund
EINHdr · item D87-1724276
Principal addressHdr · item CStockton, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice Chair, Director
$11,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director. Secretary, Treasurer
$11,000Pt VII · Sec A
Chair, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 54 Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$569K · 69%
Contributions & grants$250K · 31%
Investment income69%$569K
Contributions & grants31%$250K
Total revenueLn 12$819K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.78 Operating & administrative $0.22
Grants & contributions paid78%$527K
Operating & administrative22%$149K
Total functional expensesLn 25$676K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.2M
Total assetsLn 16$15.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$328
Total net assetsLn 32$15.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed21.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $15.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $819K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $819K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $819K · Prior year $435K
+88%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $15.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $819K · Expenses $676K
+17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $15.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $15.0M · Total assets $15.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Nora Stroh · Reported title VICE CHAIR, DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $11K · Total expenses $676K
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 88%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$819K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$435K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$369K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$12.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.