Peavey Project INC FY2021 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 87-1481908 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Henrico, VA NTEE W99
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$67K
FY2021
Expenses
—
FY2021

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).


Teaches mindfulness to improve health, performance, and communities. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $67K in revenue and $60K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2021
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Henrico, VA
Website
www.thepeaveyproject.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$67KFY2021
Net assets
$60K
People
4
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Peavey Project INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Teaches mindfulness to improve health, performance, and communities.
Leadership
Collin McConaghy · Officer · $14K
Money in and out
$67K revenue
Bottom line
104.1mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

6 funders, incl. Pga Tour Charities INC

6 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $148K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M

Revenue band $100K–1M. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$67K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$60K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
104.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+90%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
82%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Peavey Project INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPeavey Project INC
EINHdr · item D87-1481908
Principal addressHdr · item CHenrico, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.thepeaveyproject.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2021
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$13,539Pt VII · Sec A
$13,538Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Collin McConaghy’s $117K as Officer is at the 83rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1043 $100K–1M public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2023FY2021
Collin McConaghy$117,087$105,000$40,846$77,539$13,539
John E McDonald III$117,087$105,000$40,846$77,539$13,538

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Peavey Project INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$67K
Total revenueLn 12$67K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$60K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $58K · Operating expenses/yr $7K
104.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $55K · Total revenue $67K
82%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $12K · Total revenue $67K
18%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $67K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $12K · Total expenses $7K
179%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $67K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $60K · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $67K · Expenses $7K
+90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $60K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $60K · Total assets $60K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Collin McConaghy · Reported title OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $14K · Total expenses $7K
202%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $27K · Total expenses $7K
405%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
See all 6 funders →
Grants paid · 1 grant · $5K · 2025–2025
Headstrong FoundationPA · FY2025$5,160

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$438K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$325K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$296K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$67K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.