Xi Alpha Chapter EIN 87-0440889 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Xi Alpha Chapter

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Xi Alpha Chapter is a member-serving organization based in Salt Lake Cty, UT. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $508K in revenue, $511K in expenses, and $73K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Education
Location
Salt Lake Cty, UT
Website
utah.chiomega.com
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$508KFY2025
Expenses
$511K
Net assets
$73K
People
9
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-0440889 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Salt Lake Cty, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Xi Alpha Chapter claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
a member-serving organization
Leadership
Georgia Hindley · President
Money in and out
$508K revenue, $511K expenses
Bottom line
-0.7% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$508K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$511K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$73K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3K
Surplus margin
-0.7%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +91% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$508K
FY2025▲ +29%
Expenses
$511K
FY2025▲ +21%
Total assets
$161K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total liabilities
$88K
FY2025▲ +41%
Total revenue
$508K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$511K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$73K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$3K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$161K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CXi Alpha Chapter
EINHdr · item D87-0440889
Principal addressHdr · item CSalt Lake Cty, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jutah.chiomega.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B83)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1940

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member Educator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Personnel Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Recruit Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Panhellenic Del
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Xi Alpha Chapter executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Presendtial Budget

Funded presidential duties including officer TRAINING/RETREATS, national CONVENTIONS/FIRESIDE, national consultant visit, and chapter photo composite

Pt IX · col B
02

National Dues

Dues paid to support the national chi omega sorority organization

Pt IX · col B
03

Social Activities

Provided social activities for 90-100 members

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$484K · 95%
Other revenue$23K · 5%
Program service revenue95%$484K
Other revenue5%$23K
Investment income$293
Total revenueLn 12$508K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$73K
Total assetsLn 16$161K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$88K
Total net assetsLn 32$73K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $73K · Operating expenses/yr $511K
1.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $511K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $511K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $511K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $508K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $508K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $484K · Total revenue $508K
95%
Investment reliance
Investment income $293 · Total revenue $508K
+0.06%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $484K · Total expenses $511K
95%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $508K · Prior year $395K
+29%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $125K · FY2024 $508K
+42%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $73K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $508K · Expenses $511K
-0.7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $161K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $73K · Total assets $161K
45%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $161K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Georgia Hindley · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $511K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $511K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 29%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$508K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$395K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$201K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$125K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.