15 Frank Perkins Az Post EIN 86-6038134

15 Frank Perkins Az Post

EIN  86-6038134 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Winslow, AZ Founded 1919
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 15 Frank Perkins Az Post claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides aid and benefits to veterans and their families facing financial hardship.
Leadership
Diana M Baker · Bartender · $5K
Money in and out
$72K revenue, $96K expenses
Bottom line
-32% surplus margin

Provides aid and benefits to veterans and their families facing financial hardship. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $72K in revenue, $96K in expenses, and $284K in net assets.Pt I

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$72K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$96K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$284K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$23K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.06
Surplus margin
-32%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -152% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$72K
FY2025▼ -46%
Expenses
$96K
FY2025▲ +87%
Total assets
$284K
FY2025▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$72K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$96K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$284K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$23K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$284K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B6%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 349
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $6K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Community Involvement

Host benefits for families in need. Involved with St Joseph's and Madre de Dios Churches, donate to Fireworks Fund, and Because We Care Graduation Party.

$2Kprogram expense
02

Youth Activities

Contribute to Big Brothers Big Sisters, contribute to graduation party, Bulldog Boosters, Winslow High School Swim Team, Baseball Club, and Golf Team. Contribute to Cherry Bombers Organization, Alice's place, and Goodwill.

$2Kprogram expense
03

Color Guard Ceremonies, Flag Burning Ceremonies, Memorial, Veterans, and Labor Day Ceremonies. Attend District Meetings, and aid to Christmas Parade.

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C15 Frank Perkins Az Post
EINHdr · item D86-6038134
Principal addressHdr · item CWinslow, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L1919
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMutual/Membership (Y03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a49
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Bartender
$5,202Pt VII · Sec A
Bartender
$4,602Pt VII · Sec A
$3,258Pt VII · Sec A
$2,362Pt VII · Sec A
Bartender
$2,338Pt VII · Sec A
Bartender
$2,153Pt VII · Sec A
$1,465Pt VII · Sec A
$1,202Pt VII · Sec A

Diana M Baker’s $5K as Bartender is at the 65th percentile of top reported officer pay among 158 <$100K mutual/membership nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Renee a Valentin$7,830
Renee Valentin$2,362$4,057$7,225$1,593
Diana M Baker$5,202$6,254$3,496$3,730
Nuvamsa Ian J$4,853
Alan M Duran$4,602$893
Brandon L Bahe$3,628$2,144
Ewmilio Sanchez$3,535
Phillip Sanchez$3,258$3,202$1,857$1,534$326

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See 15 Frank Perkins Az Post executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$37K · 52%
Other revenue$33K · 46%
Contributions & grants$2K · 2%
Program service revenue52%$37K
Other revenue46%$33K
Contributions & grants2%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$72K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.06
Program services6%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$96K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$105K
Total assetsLn 16$284K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$284K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $105K · Operating expenses/yr $96K
13.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $96K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $96K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $96K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $2K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $2K · Total revenue $72K
2%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $72K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $37K · Total revenue $72K
52%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $72K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $37K · Total expenses $96K
39%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $72K · Prior year $133K
-46%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $35K · FY2025 $72K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $284K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $72K · Expenses $96K
-32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $284K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $284K · Total assets $284K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $284K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Diana M Baker · Reported title Bartender · Highest reported compensation $5K · Total expenses $96K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $25K · Total expenses $96K
26%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 6%
Revenue growth -46%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$72K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$152K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$74K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.