Redhawk Foundation FY2021 filing

Private foundation / grantmaker Natick, MA EIN 86-3853631 NTEE N60
Revenue
$59K
FY2021 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$56K
FY2021 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
FY2021 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$59K
FY2021
Expenses
$56K
FY2021

A private foundation based in Natick, MA.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Details →
Foundation funders?
2 funders, incl. Givengain Foundation USA
$15K in the latest grant year.
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
<$100K
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).


A private foundation based in Natick, MA.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Recreation & Sports
Location
Natick, MA
Website
wwww.redhawkfoundation.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2021)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Redhawk Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
3K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
26K
in FY2021
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
790%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Redhawk Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $30K · 2024–2024
Natick Service Council INCMA · FY2024$5,000
Natick Recreation and ParksFY2024$5,000
Natick ParksFY2024$4,500
Natick Youth Football 2FY2024$2,500
Natick Academy of Performing ArtsFY2024$1,700
Wilson Middle SchoolFY2024$1,557
Natick Youth FootballFY2024$1,200
Natick NeptunesFY2024$1,200
Natick Novas MinigrantFY2024$1,000
Kennedy Middle School No Place for HateFY2024$1,000
Kennedy Middle School Eco ProjectFY2024$1,000
Wilson Middle School Unified SportsFY2024$1,000
Natick Pack 310FY2024$550
Dryland Development Projects FirehawksFY2024$550
Spark Kindness INCMA · FY2024$500
Natick Girls Volleyball GrantFY2024$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEECommunity Development (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$3K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total assetsPt II$3K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CRedhawk Foundation
EINHdr · item D86-3853631
Principal addressHdr · item CNatick, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwwww.redhawkfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFRecreation & Sports (N60)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Redhawk Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$53K · 90%
Contributions & grants$6K · 10%
Other revenue90%$53K
Contributions & grants10%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$59K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.47 Operating & administrative $0.53
Grants & contributions paid47%$26K
Operating & administrative53%$29K
Total functional expensesLn 25$56K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$3K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $59K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $59K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $59K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $59K · Expenses $56K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $3K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $56K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$67K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$59K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.