The Liv Project EIN 86-1722570 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Liv Project

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Develops creative tools to encourage fearless conversations and prevent youth suicide. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $129K in revenue, in expenses, and $200K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Mental Health
Location
Philadelphia, PA
Website
theliveproject.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$129KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$200K
People
9
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-1722570 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Philadelphia, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Liv Project claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Develops creative tools to encourage fearless conversations and prevent youth suicide.
Leadership
Helen Honey Beuf · Executive Director/Board Director · $24K
Money in and out
$129K revenue
Bottom line
13.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$129K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$200K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
13.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -42% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-33%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -163% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
79%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -13% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$129K
FY2024▼ -50%
Total revenue
$129K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$200K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Liv Project
EINHdr · item D86-1722570
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jtheliveproject.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMental Health (F01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director/Board Director
$24,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$1,850Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Helen Honey Beuf’s $24K as Executive Director/Board Director is at the 13th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2094 $100K–1M mental health nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022
Helen Honey Beuf$24,000$2,000
Susan Caso$1,850$6,512$1,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Liv Project executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $102K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

We envision a global shift where fear of judgement does not hold anyone back from speaking openly about their mental health. A world where we all have the skills to compassionately listen, support and safely guide those in crisis, so that youth suicide is no longer an option.

$102Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$129K
Total revenueLn 12$129K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$200K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $187K · Operating expenses/yr $173K
13.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $102K · Total revenue $129K
79%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $18K · Total revenue $129K
14%
Investment reliance
Investment income $614 · Total revenue $129K
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $18K · Total expenses $173K
11%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $129K · Prior year $259K
-50%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $200K · Beginning of year $243K
-18%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $129K · Expenses $173K
-33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $201K
0.8%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $200K · Total assets $201K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Helen Honey Beuf · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/BOARD DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $24K · Total expenses $173K
14%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $105K · Total expenses $173K
61%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -50%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 7 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Liv Project →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$129K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$259K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.