Wild Courage INC

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 86-1465013 Religious organization Emmett, ID NTEE X20
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2024–FY2025
Revenue
$160K
FY2025▲ +54%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A religious organization based in Emmett, ID. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $160K in revenue, $91K in expenses, and $122K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Religious organization · Religion
Location
Emmett, ID
Filings
2 on file (2024–2025)
Revenue
$160KFY2025
Expenses
$91K
Net assets
$122K
People
4
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wild Courage INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A religious organization based in Emmett, ID.
Leadership
Jeremy Morris · President
Money in and out
$160K revenue, $91K expenses
Bottom line
14.9mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $25K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

25% to programs

25% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +54% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +54% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$160K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$91K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$122K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $69K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.25
Operating runway
14.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +34% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+43%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +636% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
87%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +154% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Wild Courage INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$69K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$131K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B25%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWild Courage INC
EINHdr · item D86-1465013
Principal addressHdr · item CEmmett, ID
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MID
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Wild Courage INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$160K
Total revenueLn 12$160K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.25
Program services25%$22K
Total functional expensesLn 25$91K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$131K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$8K
Total net assetsLn 32$122K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $112K · Operating expenses/yr $91K
14.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $139K · Total revenue $160K
87%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $21K · Total revenue $160K
13%
Investment reliance
Investment income $4 · Total revenue $160K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $21K · Total expenses $91K
23%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $160K · Prior year $103K
+54%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $122K · Beginning of year $97K
+26%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $160K · Expenses $91K
+43%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $8K · Total assets $131K
6%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $122K · Total assets $131K
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jeremy Morris · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $91K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $91K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 25%——
Revenue growth 54%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$160K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$103K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.