Ringen Fund INC 4006-70-44 EIN 86-1387407 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ringen Fund INC 4006-70-44

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $227K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $227K in revenue, $527K in expenses, and $4.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Philadelphia, PA
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$227KFY2025
Expenses
$527K
Net assets
$4.3M
People
2
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-1387407 Private foundation / grantmaker Philadelphia, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ringen Fund INC 4006-70-44 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $227K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Mary Lantham Galeti · President
Money in and out
$227K revenue, $527K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$227K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$527K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$300K
Total assets
4.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
477K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $477K · 2025–2025
Cambridge in AmericaFY2025$100,000
Chagrin Falls Historical SocietyFY2025$60,000
Giving Back Fund INCFY2025$50,000
StartingblocFY2025$40,000
Two FoundationFY2025$30,000
The Federated Church at Chagrin Falls OhioFY2025$30,000
Kent State University FoundationFY2025$30,000
Land CleFY2025$25,000
Food StrongFY2025$25,000
Cleveland Kids Book BankFY2025$20,000
Land Studio INCFY2025$15,000
Resource ClevelandFY2025$14,850
Valley Art CenterFY2025$10,000
Fevered Dreams ProductionsFY2025$10,000
Northeast Ohio Voter Advocates INCFY2025$5,000
Ohio History ConnectionFY2025$2,500
Community Compact INCFY2025$2,500
Cleveland Restoration Society INCFY2025$2,500
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$24K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$100K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$227K
FY2025▼ -35%
Expenses
$527K
FY2025▲ +385%
Total assets
$4.3M
FY2025▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$227K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$527K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRingen Fund INC 4006-70-44
EINHdr · item D86-1387407
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ringen Fund INC 4006-70-44 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$227K
Total revenueLn 12$227K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$477K
Operating & administrative10%$50K
Total functional expensesLn 25$527K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$94K
Total assetsLn 16$4.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $227K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $227K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $227K · Prior year $349K
-35%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $227K · Expenses $527K
-132%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.3M · Total assets $4.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mary Lantham Galeti · Reported title president · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $527K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -35%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$227K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$349K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$142K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$130K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.