Center for Responsible Forestry EIN 86-1324309 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Center for Responsible Forestry

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Protects mature forests on state lands for climate and ecological benefits. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $154K in revenue, $170K in expenses, and $221K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Environment
Location
Quilcene, WA
Website
www.c4rf.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$154KFY2025
Expenses
$170K
Net assets
$221K
People
4
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  86-1324309 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Quilcene, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Center for Responsible Forestry claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Protects mature forests on state lands for climate and ecological benefits.
Leadership
Brel Froebe · Former Executive Director · $63K
Money in and out
$154K revenue, $170K expenses
Bottom line
13.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$154K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$170K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$221K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$15K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.71
Operating runway
13.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +15% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-10%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -134% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants-0.03% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$154K
FY2025▼ -53%
Expenses
$170K
FY2025▼ -28%
Total assets
$226K
FY2025▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2025▼ -75%
Total revenue
$154K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$170K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$221K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$226K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B71%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCenter for Responsible Forestry
EINHdr · item D86-1324309
Principal addressHdr · item CQuilcene, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.c4rf.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C36)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Former Executive Director
$62,671Pt VII · Sec A
Board President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Brel Froebe’s $63K as Former Executive Director is at the 43rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1981 $100K–1M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Brel Froebe$62,671$50,704$45,250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Center for Responsible Forestry executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $176K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

CRF Conducted multiple advocacy campaigns promoting the conservation of timber sales across Western WA. Provided information to multiple county governments about conservation tools available to them.

$176Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$154K
Total revenueLn 12$154K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.71
Program services71%$120K
Total functional expensesLn 25$170K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$226K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$221K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $185K · Operating expenses/yr $170K
13.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $154K · Total revenue $154K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $154K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $93 · Total revenue $154K
+0.06%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $170K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $154K · Prior year $332K
-53%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $221K · Beginning of year $237K
-6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $154K · Expenses $170K
-10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $5K · Total assets $226K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $221K · Total assets $226K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mary Jean Ryan · Reported title Board President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $170K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $170K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 71%
Revenue growth -53%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$102K
See all 4 funders →
Grants paid · 1 grant · $49K · 2023–2023
Conservation NwWA · FY2023$49,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Center for Responsible Forestry →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$154K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$332K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$296K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$214K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.