Making Their Mark Foundation Charitable Trust

EIN 85-6815148 Private foundation / grantmaker Atherton, CA NTEE T20
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$2.6M
FY2024▲ +12%
Expenses
$2.3M
FY2024▼ -27%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


A private foundation based in Atherton, CA. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $2.6M in revenue, $2.3M in expenses, and $923K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Atherton, CA
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$2.6MFY2024
Expenses
$2.3M
Net assets
$923K
People
2
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Making Their Mark Foundation Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Atherton, CA.
Leadership
Komal Shah · Trustee
Money in and out
$2.6M revenue, $2.3M expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good Yes

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Details →

Size and trend

$1–10M

↑ +12% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders · spent on programs

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$2.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$923K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $308K
Total assets
923K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
630K
in FY2024
Grants made
7grants
total in period
Payout rate
68%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Making Their Mark Foundation Charitable Trust →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 7 grants · $630K · 2024–2024
University of Berkeley FoundationFY2024$300,000
Friends of New Curators INCDC · FY2024$100,000
Myriad USAFY2024$54,734
Museum of Modern ArtNY · FY2024$50,000
MadowellFY2024$25,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$90K
Median grantPart XV$50K
Largest grantPart XV$300K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (43%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$923K
FY2024▲ +50%
Total liabilities
$-67
FY2024
Total assetsPt II$923K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMaking Their Mark Foundation Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D85-6815148
Principal addressHdr · item CAtherton, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Making Their Mark Foundation Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants104%$2.7M
Total revenueLn 12$2.6M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.27 Operating & administrative $0.73
Grants & contributions paid27%$630K
Operating & administrative73%$1.7M
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$861K
Total assetsLn 16$923K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$-67
Total net assetsLn 32$923K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $923K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $2.6M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $2.6M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.6M · Prior year $2.3M
+12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $923K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.6M · Expenses $2.3M
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $923K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $923K · Total assets $923K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Komal Shah · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $2.3M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 12%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$2.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$529 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$422K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.