Olympia Lamplighters

Olympia, WA · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$144K
▲ +7% vs prior year
Net assets
$-15K

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Artsfund
$12K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +7% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item COlympia Lamplighters
EINHdr · item D85-3857419
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2021
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item COlympia, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A20)
WebsiteHdr · item Jolylamplighters.com

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2022–FY2024
Revenue
$144K
FY2024▲ +7%
Operating runway
0.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +114% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
95%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +10% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$42K
Total net assetsLn 32$-15K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$144K
Total revenueLn 12$144K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $8K · Operating expenses/yr $140K
0.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $137K · Total revenue $144K
95%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $7K · Total revenue $144K
5%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $144K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $7K · Total expenses $140K
5%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $144K · Prior year $135K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-15K · Beginning of year $-19K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $144K · Expenses $140K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $42K · Total assets $26K
157%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-15K · Total assets $26K
-57%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Corey Strid · Reported title Vice President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $140K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $67K · Total expenses $140K
48%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 7%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Olympia Lamplighters executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

Offers artists a welcoming space to connect, inspire, and develop their creative skills.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Olympia Lamplighters claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $6K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Artists have the opportunity to display and sell their art at our onsite gallery. We represented 37 artists who have collectivly sold 453 pieces. Artists have access to creating their art at the space and in doing so, build community with each other.

$4Kprogram expense
02

We held figure drawing classes twice weekly. One for adults, and one that is youth friendly. Figure drawing classes were attended by 520 students. Our 8 week long fundamentals of drawing class served 24 community participants. Watercolor classes were attended 192 times and was open to the general public.

$2Kprogram expense
03

Sale of Space

We hosted 52 free nights for the community to utilize the space and engage and inspire each other. Individual desks were used as both office and artist creative spaces. Refreshments and a resource library are available for use by the participants while they work/play.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
ArtsfundFY2024$12K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$12K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $144K—+7% 990 PDF
FY2023 $135K—-26% 990 PDF
FY2022 $182K$165K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Olympia Lamplighters →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.