Diversify Our Narrative EIN 85-3811196

Diversify Our Narrative

EIN  85-3811196 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Laguna Beach, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Diversify Our Narrative claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A civil rights and advocacy nonprofit based in Laguna Beach, CA. It reported about $11K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Anusha Nadkarni · Executive Director · $2K
Money in and out
$11K revenue, $40K expenses
Bottom line
15.7mo operating runway

A civil rights and advocacy nonprofit based in Laguna Beach, CA. It reported about $11K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $11K in revenue, $40K in expenses, and $53K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$11K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$40K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$53K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$29K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.73
Operating runway
15.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -50% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-268%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +99% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
364%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +264% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$11K
FY2024▲ ×118
Total revenue
$11K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$40K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$53K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$29K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$53K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B73%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDiversify Our Narrative
EINHdr · item D85-3811196
Principal addressHdr · item CLaguna Beach, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jdiversifyournarrative.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A

Anusha Nadkarni’s $2K as Executive Director is at the 5th percentile of top reported officer pay among 236 <$100K civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Diversify Our Narrative executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$11K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.73
Program services73%$29K
Total functional expensesLn 25$40K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$53K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$53K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $53K · Operating expenses/yr $40K
15.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $40K · Total revenue $11K
364%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $11K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $11K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $40K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $11K · Prior year $93
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $53K · Beginning of year $82K
-36%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $11K · Expenses $40K
-268%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $53K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $53K · Total assets $53K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Anusha Nadkarni · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $40K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $22K · Total expenses $40K
54%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 73%
Revenue growth ×118

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$30K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$93 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.