Nevaehs Wish INC

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To keep children safe and free of violence - from the moment of conception. We are a WISH that brings hope.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2021. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 85-3524822) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
17¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Run by 3 volunteers.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest 990-N e-Postcard
The latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Spent on programs
17%
of spending
17% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Named funders
1
named funder · $300
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
total owed
No data yet: the filing does not give total assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 3 voting members
3 of 3 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$600
Spent
$600
To programs
17%
Net assets
$0

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Files the 990-N e-Postcard (latest 2024). Last full Form 990: 2021. IRS ruling in Jan 2021.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

17 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 17% · $100

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

3 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Nevaehs Wish INC executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2Yes
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Protects children from violence from conception, offering hope and safety.

Questions for Nevaehs Wish INC

Tap to ask. Nevaehs Wish INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Nevaehs Wish INC answers here, for everyone.

1 program · in their own filed words · FY2021
01

direct donation to care net from fundraising event

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2021. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 85-3524822) · Dispute this line
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$300

By the numbers

The FY2021 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$600
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$600
Money outPt IX
$600
Ln 25
Programscol B$100
Owns and owesPt X
$0
net assets · Ln 32
Total assetsLn 16$0
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
3
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a3
IndependentVI 1b3
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$600
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$600
Total revenueLn 12$600
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
Total assetsLn 16$0
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$0
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 63
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY21End FY21
Total assetsLn 16$0$0
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$0$0
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic organizationsLn 1$100$100
Grants to domestic individualsLn 2$0
Grants and assistance to foreign recipientsLn 3$0
Benefits paid to or for membersLn 4$0
Pay of officers and key staff (Part IX, line 5)Ln 5$0
Pay of disqualified personsLn 6$0
Other salaries and wagesLn 7$0
Pension plan contributionsLn 8$0
Other employee benefitsLn 9$0
Payroll taxesLn 10$0
Management feesLn 11a$0
Legal feesLn 11b$100
Accounting feesLn 11c$0
Lobbying feesLn 11d$0
Investment management feesLn 11f$0
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$0
Advertising and promotionLn 12$150
Office expensesLn 13$250
Information technologyLn 14$0
RoyaltiesLn 15$0
OccupancyLn 16$0
TravelLn 17$0
Travel and entertainment for public officialsLn 18$0
Conferences, conventions and meetingsLn 19$0
InterestLn 20$0
Payments to affiliatesLn 21$0
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$0
InsuranceLn 23$0
All other expensesLn 24e$0
Total functional expensesLn 25$600$100$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2021 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS Jun 3, 2022 $600$600$0$0 990 PDF

Files the 990-N e-Postcard (latest 2024). Last full Form 990: 2021. The 990-N has no money details, and postcard years before 2024 are not published by the IRS.

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2021 990
Part I · Summary $600 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$600
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$600
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$100
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$500
I-18 Total expenses$600
I-19 Revenue less expenses$0
Part VI · Governance 3 of 3 board members independent, 5 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body3
VI-1b Independent voting members3
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsYes
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $600 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1c Fundraising events$600
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$600
VIII-12 Total revenue$600
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $600 across 29 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizationsPrograms $100$100
IX-2 Grants to domestic individuals$0
IX-3 Grants and assistance to foreign recipients$0
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for members$0
IX-5 Pay of officers and key staff (Part IX, line 5)$0
IX-6 Pay of disqualified persons$0
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$0
IX-8 Pension plan contributions$0
IX-9 Other employee benefits$0
IX-10 Payroll taxes$0
IX-11a Management fees$0
IX-11b Legal fees$100
IX-11c Accounting fees$0
IX-11d Lobbying fees$0
IX-11f Investment management fees$0
IX-12 Advertising and promotion$150
IX-13 Office expenses$250
IX-14 Information technology$0
IX-15 Royalties$0
IX-16 Occupancy$0
IX-17 Travel$0
IX-18 Travel and entertainment for public officials$0
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetings$0
IX-20 Interest$0
IX-21 Payments to affiliates$0
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortization$0
IX-23 Insurance$0
IX-24e All other expenses$0
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $100 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$600
Part X · Balance sheet $0 assets, 4 lines filed
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$0
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$0
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$0
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $0 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$600
XI-2 Total expenses$600
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$0

Form 990 e-file FY2021 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.