River Ranch Camp EIN 85-3020878

River Ranch Camp

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A human services nonprofit based in Alpine, UT. It reported about $221K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $221K in revenue, $502K in expenses, and $3.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Alpine, UT
Filings
1 on file (2024–2024)
Revenue
$221KFY2024
Expenses
$502K
Net assets
$3.8M
People
0
Filings
1
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-3020878 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Alpine, UT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until River Ranch Camp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A human services nonprofit based in Alpine, UT. It reported about $221K in revenue for 2024.
Money in and out
$221K revenue, $502K expenses
Bottom line
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$221K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$502K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$280K
Total assets
3.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
348K
in FY2024
Grants made
31grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $348K · 2024–2024
Haiti Health InitiativeUT · FY2024$100,000
Alivia Connor McKeeFY2024$28,160
Weber StateFY2024$21,518
Utah State UniversityUT · FY2024$18,070
Tyler HemenwayFY2024$15,500
York CarlinFY2024$15,159
Abby Phillip AndersonFY2024$15,100
Quail Meadow AptsFY2024$13,476
Utah Valley UniversityUT · FY2024$12,801
Rex FinchFY2024$11,953
Madison VillaltaFY2024$9,952
Brigham Young UniversityUT · FY2024$9,202
Adam EverettFY2024$8,900
Institute of American Indian ArtFY2024$8,379
Huntington Learning CenterFY2024$8,250
Jessica RobertsFY2024$8,143
Denece Taylor-BegayFY2024$8,054
Tyler LybbertFY2024$7,571
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total revenue
$221K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$502K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRiver Ranch Camp
EINHdr · item D85-3020878
Principal addressHdr · item CAlpine, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$221K
Total revenueLn 12$221K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.69 Operating & administrative $0.31
Grants & contributions paid69%$348K
Operating & administrative31%$154K
Total functional expensesLn 25$502K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$38K
Total assetsLn 16$3.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $221K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $221K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $221K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $221K · Expenses $502K
-127%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.8M · Total assets $3.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $502K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like River Ranch Camp →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$221K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.