Hananiah House

Mount Juliet, TN · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Crime & Legal

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$67K
-74% vs prior year
Spent
$124K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$10K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$67K
FY2025▼ -74%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$127K
FY2022$118K
FY2023$79K
FY2024$261K
FY2025$67K
Expenses
$124K
FY2025▼ -40%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$208K
FY2025$124K
Net assets
$10K
FY2025▼ -86%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$11K
FY2022$12K
FY2023$14K
FY2024$67K
FY2025$10K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CHananiah House
EINHdr · item D85-1590964
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2021
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CMount Juliet, TN
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I31)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.hananiah.house

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$124K
Total functional expensesLn 25$124K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
0.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -76% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-86%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -530% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-15%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
$10K
FY2025▼ -86%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$67K
FY2025$10K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$58K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$10K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$10K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$10K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$44K · 66%
Contributions & grants$23K · 34%
Other revenue66%$44K
Contributions & grants34%$23K
Total revenueLn 12$67K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $10K · Operating expenses/yr $124K
0.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $23K · Total revenue $67K
34%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $44K · Total revenue $67K
66%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $67K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $44K · Total expenses $124K
35%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $67K · Prior year $261K
-74%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $127K · FY2025 $67K
-15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10K · Beginning of year $67K
-86%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $67K · Expenses $124K
-86%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $10K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10K · Total assets $10K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Angela Maria Wittenberg · Reported title Executive Director and Chair of the Board · Highest reported compensation $16K · Total expenses $124K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $22K · Total expenses $124K
18%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%——
Revenue growth -74%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director and Chair of the Board
$16,489Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Director and Vice Chair of Board
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Angela Maria Wittenberg’s $16K as Executive Director and Chair of the Board is at the 39th percentile of top reported officer pay among 157 <$100K crime & legal nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2022FY2021
Kaitlin Castle—$23,679——
Cheryl Tolbert———$19,810
Angela Maria Wittenberg$16,489$12,000——
Maria Wittenberg——$4,625$12,236
Jocelyn Barnickle———$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Hananiah House executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides transitional housing for women re-entering society after incarceration.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hananiah House claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $201K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Safe and stable transitional housing with 16 beds for women leaving prison according to the guidelines provided by the State of Tennessee Department of Correction

$174Kprogram expense
02

Free trauma counseling and life coaching and mentorship for all of our residents

$17Kprogram expense
03

Free financial management and job training plus transportation for all of our residents

$10Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$21K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $67K$124K-74% 990 PDF
FY2024 $261K$208K+228% 990 PDF
FY2023 $79K—-32% 990 PDF
FY2022 $118K—-7% 990 PDF
FY2021 $127K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Hananiah House →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.