Justice House EIN 85-1545700 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Justice House

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowering communities to break cycles of dependency and reoffending. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $136K in revenue, $136K in expenses, and $218K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Hobbs, NM
Website
www.justicehouse.org
Filings
2 on file (2024–2025)
Revenue
$136KFY2025
Expenses
$136K
Net assets
$218K
People
8
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  85-1545700 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hobbs, NM
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Justice House claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowering communities to break cycles of dependency and reoffending.
Leadership
Rebecca Royal · Executive Director · $25K
Money in and out
$136K revenue, $136K expenses
Bottom line
2.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$136K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$218K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $0
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.30
Operating runway
2.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +24% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
0%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -100% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
65%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -34% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$136K
FY2025▼ -59%
Expenses
$136K
FY2025▼ -54%
Total assets
$211K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025
Total revenue
$136K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$136K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$218K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$0
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$211K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B30%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJustice House
EINHdr · item D85-1545700
Principal addressHdr · item CHobbs, NM
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.justicehouse.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNM
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P28)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$24,545Pt VII · Sec A
Personal Development Coach
$15,720Pt VII · Sec A
Office Assistant
$14,770Pt VII · Sec A
CFO/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Rebecca Royal’s $25K as Executive Director is at the 14th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Rebecca Royal$24,545
Angelica Gomez$15,720
Linda Larmon$14,770$12,480

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Justice House executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $24K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Client cases are maintained and reviewed on a regular basis.

$11Kprogram expense
02

A coach supports a client in working toward goals improving overall well-being and navigating life challenges.

$11Kprogram expense
03

Staff and volunteers support youth in developing life skills needed to be successful in life.

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$136K
Total revenueLn 12$136K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.30
Program services30%$41K
Total functional expensesLn 25$136K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$211K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$218K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $29K · Operating expenses/yr $136K
2.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $89K · Total revenue $136K
65%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $41K · Total revenue $136K
30%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $136K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $41K · Total expenses $136K
30%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $136K · Prior year $333K
-59%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $218K · Beginning of year $218K
0%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $136K · Expenses $136K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $3K · Total assets $211K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $218K · Total assets $211K
104%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rebecca Royal · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $25K · Total expenses $136K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $66K · Total expenses $136K
49%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 30%
Revenue growth -59%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$20K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Justice House →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$136K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$333K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.