Farmlink Project EIN 85-1398171

Farmlink Project

EIN  85-1398171 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Los Angeles, CA Founded 2020
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/8/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Farmlink Project claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
Connects surplus farm produce with communities in need to reduce hunger, fight climate change, and prevent food waste.
Leadership
Christine Choe · Chief Operating Officer · $129K
Money in and out
$28.5M revenue, $28.2M expenses
Bottom line
+1% surplus margin

Connects surplus farm produce with communities in need to reduce hunger, fight climate change, and prevent food waste. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $28.5M in revenue, $28.2M in expenses, and $4.6M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$28.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$28.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $368K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $3.28 Management & general $0.06 Fundraising $0.02
Surplus margin
+1%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +349% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
347%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +248% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$28.5M
FY2024▼ -83%
Expenses
$28.2M
FY2024▼ -83%
Total assets
$5.0M
FY2024▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$314K
FY2024▼ -23%
Total revenue
$28.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$28.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$368K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$5.0M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B328%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $92.4M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Food Waste and Hunger

Program services primarily pertain to collaborative activities of the organization to connect farmers to food banks, delivering excess farm fresh produce, that would otherwise go to waste, to feed families in need.

$91.9Mprogram expense
02

Field Fellowship

The field fellowship is activating young people with the tools to launch solutions for our most pressing global challenges: hunger and climate change. Every year we build a cohort of around 10 humanitarian avengers. Each fellow brings a unique perspective, but they all share an unmatched dedication to making the world a better place.

$287Kprogram expense
03

Sustainability

The mission of the sustainability team is to accurately quantify and translate the climate value of farmlink's food recovery to earn the credibility and trust needed to unlock funding, scale operations and impact, spur innovation, and shift the social perspectives that inform policy and legislative changes that promote human and…

$151Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFarmlink Project
EINHdr · item D85-1398171
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.farmlinkproject.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2020
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief Operating Officer
$129,178Pt VII · Sec A
$125,895Pt VII · Sec A
Man. Dir., Food Prgm & Agency Relations
$116,636Pt VII · Sec A
Head of Farmer Advocacy
$112,894Pt VII · Sec A
VP of Development (through 8/24)
$101,756Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Christine Choe’s $129K as Chief Operating Officer is at the 11th percentile of top reported officer pay among 3123 $10–100M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Benjamin Shadle$149,708
Christine Choe$129,178$36,096
Luis Yepiz$116,636$126,082$126,941
Benjamin Collier$125,895$126,009$69,792$30,574
Emma Worth$101,756$112,093$124,287
Michael Meyer$112,894
Mike Meyer$112,030
Kira Kalkus$49,779

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Farmlink Project executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$99.1M · 347%
Investment income$179K · 1%
Contributions & grants347%$99.1M
Investment income1%$179K
Total revenueLn 12$28.5M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $3.28 Management & general $0.06 Fundraising $0.02
Program services328%$92.5M
Management & general6%$1.6M
Fundraising2%$657K
Total functional expensesLn 25$28.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$6.6M
Total assetsLn 16$5.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$314K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $7.1M · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $28.2M · Less non-cash grants $86.4M · Cash operating expenses/yr $-58.2M
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $92.5M · Total expenses $94.7M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $1.6M · Total expenses $94.7M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $657K · Total expenses $94.7M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $766K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $106.7M
$0.01 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $99.1M · Total revenue $28.5M
347%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $28.5M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $-39K · Total revenue $28.5M
-0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $179K · Total revenue $28.5M
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $-39K · Total expenses $28.2M
-0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $28.5M · Prior year $165.9M
-83%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $28.5M · Expenses $28.2M
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.6M · Total assets $5.0M
92%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $551K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $5.0M
11%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christine Choe · Reported title CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $129K · Total expenses $28.2M
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $2.4M · Total expenses $28.2M
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 328%
Overhead ratio 6%
Fundraising cost ratio 1%
Revenue growth -83%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$48K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Farmlink Project →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$28.5M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$165.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$55.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$51.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.