Restart Partners

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 85-1117042 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hunts Point, WA NTEE M20
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2023
Revenue
$15K
FY2023▼ -49%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).


Helps communities reduce COVID-19 impacts with policy and technical help. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $15K in revenue and $20K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public Safety & Disaster
Location
Hunts Point, WA
Website
www.restart.us
Filings
4 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$15KFY2023
Net assets
$20K
People
6
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Restart Partners claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps communities reduce COVID-19 impacts with policy and technical help.
Leadership
Linda Lake · Grant Manager · $4K
Money in and out
$15K revenue
Bottom line
8.4mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

WARNING

Last filed FY2023 — 3 yrs ago

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2023 (3 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↓ -49% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, -49% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$15K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$20K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
8.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +56% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-92%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +37% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants-0.2% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Restart Partners →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CRestart Partners
EINHdr · item D85-1117042
Principal addressHdr · item CHunts Point, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.restart.us
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic Safety & Disaster (M20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Grant Manager
$4,281Pt VII · Sec A
$1,875Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$1,718Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Linda Lake’s $4K as Grant Manager is at the 62nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 118 <$100K public safety & disaster nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022FY2021
Sandra O Archibald$1,875$14,816$125,250
Lisa Goodman$1,718—$125,250
Akhtar Badshah——$125,250
Linda Lake$4,281$4,357$85,635

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Restart Partners executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $1.2M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Contract with the state of washington department of commerce to produce a mask toolkit and business decision webtool to assist small businesses in safely reopening during COVID-19. Served 5 million.

$1.1Mprogram expense
02

Contract with the state of washington department of labor and industries to construct and deliver strategic awareness campaign designed to reach users via social media: etool selection guide for face coverings, masks and respirators and; COVID-19 ag requirements safety toolkit for governor's proclamation 20-5.

$130Kprogram expense
03

For the state department of commerce carry-out three focus groups targeting small minority-owned businesses in the state of washington.

$5Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$15K
Total revenueLn 12$15K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$20K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $20K · Operating expenses/yr $29K
8.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $15K · Total revenue $15K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $15K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $55 · Total revenue $15K
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $29K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $15K · Prior year $30K
-49%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $20K · Beginning of year $33K
-38%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $15K · Expenses $29K
-92%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $20K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $20K · Total assets $20K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Linda Lake · Reported title GRANT MANAGER · Highest reported compensation $4K · Total expenses $29K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $9K · Total expenses $29K
31%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -49%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $9K · 2021–2021
University of WashingtonWA · FY2021$9,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$15K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$108K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.