Launch Gurls FY2023 filing

Somerville, MA · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Youth Development

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2023
Revenue
$191K
▼ -53% vs prior year
Spent
$313K
To programs
42%
Net assets
$750
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
3 funders, incl. Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust INC
$160K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
42% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -53% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLaunch Gurls
EINHdr · item D85-0908781
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2020
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSomerville, MA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O53)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.launchgurls.com

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.42 Management & general $0.12
Program services42%$131K
Management & general12%$36K
Total functional expensesLn 25$313K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$191K
FY2023▼ -53%
Expenses
$313K
FY2023▼ -6%
Operating runway
0.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-64%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$6K
FY2023▼ -95%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2023▲ +22%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$122K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$6K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B42%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$6K
Total assetsLn 16$6K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$750
Months of cash on handcomputed0.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$191K
Total revenueLn 12$191K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $6K · Operating expenses/yr $313K
0.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $131K · Total expenses $313K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $36K · Total expenses $313K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $313K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $4K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $282K
$0.02 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $191K · Total revenue $191K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $191K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $191K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $191K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $313K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $191K · Prior year $409K
-53%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $750 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $191K · Expenses $313K
-64%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $750 · Total assets $6K
12%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $6K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Averil Spencer · Reported title PRESIDENT DIRECTOR CEO · Highest reported compensation $78K · Total expenses $313K
25%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $84K · Total expenses $313K
27%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 42%——
Overhead ratio 12%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -53%——
Accounting fee ratio 4%——
Fundraising fee ratio 17%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President Director CEO
$77,832Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Averil Spencer’s $40K as President Director CEO is at the 31st percentile of top reported officer pay among 1993 $100K–1M youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Averi Spencer——$123,735——
Averil Spencer$40,465$77,832—$100,000—
Averil Spences————$100,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Launch Gurls executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a4
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

Empowering girls and young women globally for economic independence.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Launch Gurls claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Launch girls creates entrepreneurial educational programming rooted in research and reality, designed for adolescent girls ages 14-24 in southeast asia and africa. In 2023, launch gurls impacted over 5,000 girls in 13 countries. LG partnered with four diferent nonprofits and to build their capacity to deliver our girl boss programming.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$160K
See all 3 funders →

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $216K$215K+13% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $191K$313K-53% 990 PDF
FY2022 $409K$332K+66% 990 PDF
FY2021 $246K$200K+89% 990 PDF
FY2020 $130K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Launch Gurls →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.