Duane Davis Foundation INC EIN 84-4182186 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Duane Davis Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes sports programs and activities to improve children's well-being. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $3K in revenue, $120K in expenses, and $192K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Recreation & Sports
Location
Stuart, FL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$3KFY2025
Expenses
$120K
Net assets
$192K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-4182186 Private foundation / grantmaker Stuart, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Duane Davis Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Promotes sports programs and activities to improve children's well-being.
Leadership
Karen Borin · President
Money in and out
$3K revenue, $120K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$3K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$120K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$192K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$116K
Total assets
192K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
113K
in FY2025
Grants made
5grants
total in period
Payout rate
59%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $113K · 2025–2025
Lesbian & Gay Community Services Center INCFY2025$20,000
Haitian Sports FoundationPA · FY2025$18,000
Volunteers in Medicine ClinicFY2025$8,640

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$23K
Median grantPart XV$18K
Largest grantPart XV$54K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (20%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$3K
FY2025▼ -99%
Expenses
$120K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets
$192K
FY2025▼ -38%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$3K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$120K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$192K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$192K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDuane Davis Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D84-4182186
Principal addressHdr · item CStuart, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFRecreation & Sports (N99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Duane Davis Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $158K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Promoting sports programs and sports-related activities and to support other charitable non-profit organizations as a means to help improve the overall well-being and quality of life of children and young adults.

$158Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$3K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$113K
Operating & administrative5%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$120K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$192K
Total assetsLn 16$192K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$192K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $192K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $3K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $3K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $3K · Prior year $290K
-99%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $161K · FY2025 $3K
-54%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $192K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $3K · Expenses $120K
-3528%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $192K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $192K · Total assets $192K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $120K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -99%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$3K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$290K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$281K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$104K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$161K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.