Vehicle Grid Integration Council

Not tax-deductible

Sacramento, CA501(c)(6)Mutual/MembershipEIN 84-4177797

The mission of vgic is to support the transition to a decarbonized transportation and electric sector by ensuring the value from ev deployments and flexible ev charging and discharging is recognized and compensated in support of achieving a more reliable, affordable, and efficient electric grid.

$398K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(6)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
5 of 6
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$398K
to officers and key staff · 55% of spending
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
4 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$412K
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
3
independent of 4 voting board members
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$772K
-7% vs prior year
Spent
$727K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$199K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$772K
FY2025▼ -7%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$190K
FY2021$382K
FY2022$547K
FY2023$707K
FY2024$831K
FY2025$772K
Expenses
$727K
FY2025▼ -5%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$103K
FY2021$310K
FY2022$544K
FY2023$782K
FY2024$765K
FY2025$727K
Net assets
$199K
FY2025▲ +29%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$87K
FY2021$160K
FY2022$163K
FY2023$88K
FY2024$154K
FY2025$199K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CVehicle Grid Integration Council
EINHdr · item D84-4177797
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2020
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSacramento, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMutual/Membership (Y03)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.vgicouncil.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
+6%
revenue over expenses▼ -27% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues0% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
57%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +651% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$611K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$135K
FY2021$330K
FY2022$352K
FY2023$483K
FY2024$527K
FY2025$611K
Total liabilities
$412K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$48K
FY2021$170K
FY2022$189K
FY2023$394K
FY2024$373K
FY2025$412K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$45K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$611K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$273K
Total assetsLn 16$611K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$412K
Total net assetsLn 32$199K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$772K
Total revenueLn 12$772K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $273K · Operating expenses/yr $727K
4.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $727K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $727K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $727K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $772K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $772K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $772K · Total revenue $772K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $772K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $772K · Total expenses $727K
106%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $772K · Prior year $831K
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $190K · FY2025 $772K
+32%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $199K · Beginning of year $154K
+29%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $772K · Expenses $727K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $412K · Total assets $611K
67%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $199K · Total assets $611K
33%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $611K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Zachariah Woogen · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $207K · Total expenses $727K
28%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $417K · Total expenses $727K
57%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -7%——
Legal fee ratio 0.3%——
Accounting fee ratio 5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$207,000Pt VII · Sec A
Operations D
$161,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Zachariah Woogen’s $207K as Executive Di is at the 99th percentile of top reported officer pay among 539 $100K–1M mutual/membership nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Zachariah Woogen$207,000$29,231
Shannon McGuire$161,000$23,846
Steve Letendre$30,000—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Vehicle Grid Integration Council executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 4Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 3Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Advocates for fair compensation for electric vehicle charging to support a cleaner grid.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Vehicle Grid Integration Council claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Performed regulatory advocacy services to advance the vehicle-grid integration industry.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $772K$727K-7% 990 PDF
FY2024 $831K$765K+17% 990 PDF
FY2023 $707K$782K+29% 990 PDF
FY2022 $547K$544K+43% 990 PDF
FY2021 $382K$310K+101% 990 PDF
FY2020 $190K$103K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Vehicle Grid Integration Council →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.