Global Youth Interchange

Plymouth, MN · Religious organization · Religion

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$109K
▲ +3% vs prior year
Spent
$102K
To programs
97%
Net assets
$16K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$109K
FY2025▲ +3%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$109K
FY2021$105K
FY2022$95K
FY2023$106K
FY2024$105K
FY2025$109K
Expenses
$102K
FY2025▲ +25%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$82K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$102K
Net assets
$16K
FY2025▲ +77%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$33K
FY2021$20K
FY2022$15K
FY2023$20K
FY2024$9K
FY2025$16K

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Amazonsmile Foundation
$30 in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
97% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +3% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGlobal Youth Interchange
EINHdr · item D84-4016591
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2020
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CPlymouth, MN
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X21)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.gyi.global

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.97
Program services97%$99K
Total functional expensesLn 25$102K

Financial health

Operating runway
1.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +90% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+7%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +164% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-0.04%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +95% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
$16K
FY2025▼ -50%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$33K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$16K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021Not on file
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$16K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B97%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$16K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$16K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$109K
Other revenue$155
Total revenueLn 12$109K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $16K · Operating expenses/yr $102K
1.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $109K · Total revenue $109K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $155 · Total revenue $109K
0.1%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $109K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $155 · Total expenses $102K
0.2%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $109K · Prior year $105K
+3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $109K · FY2025 $109K
-0.04%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16K · Beginning of year $9K
+77%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $109K · Expenses $102K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $16K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16K · Total assets $16K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John Yoder · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $60K · Total expenses $102K
59%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $70K · Total expenses $102K
69%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 97%——
Revenue growth 3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$60,233Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

John Yoder’s $60K as Executive Director is at the 63rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2133 $100K–1M religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
John Yoder$60,233$67,616$34,821$35,965$47,424$22,764

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Global Youth Interchange executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

Equips churches and believers to serve immigrant neighbors through Christian ministry.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Global Youth Interchange claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $28K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Consulted with Westwood Church to provide tactile services to immigrant churches, such as assistance in finding permanent facilities and providing second-language subtitling for resource videos

$25Kprogram expense
02

Conducted series of online forums for immigrant youth; visited immigrant churches to promote them; engaged immigrant pastors and key volunteers as speakers and hosts; trained interns in design and production of videos and in hosting online forums.

$3Kprogram expense
03

Through MissioNexus, worked with teams of diaspora ministry providers to prepare a conference and online resources to global diaspora practitioners.

$319program expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$30

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $109K$102K+3% 990 PDF
FY2024 $105K—-0.8% 990 PDF
FY2023 $106K—+12% 990 PDF
FY2022 $95K—-10% 990 PDF
FY2021 $105K—-3% 990 PDF
FY2020 $109K$82K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Global Youth Interchange →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.