Radical Joy INC EIN 84-2705303 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Radical Joy INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A human services nonprofit based in Dorchester, MA. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $69K in revenue, $30K in expenses, and $76K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Dorchester, MA
Website
www.radicaljoyinc.org
Filings
4 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$69KFY2025
Expenses
$30K
Net assets
$76K
People
4
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  84-2705303 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Dorchester, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Radical Joy INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A human services nonprofit based in Dorchester, MA. It reported about $69K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Alicia-Rahema Mooltrey · Executive Director · $23K
Money in and out
$69K revenue, $30K expenses
Bottom line
30.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$30K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$76K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $39K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.76
Operating runway
30.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +106% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+56%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +11% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
36%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -11% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$69K
FY2025▲ +12%
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$30K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$76K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$39K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$76K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B76%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRadical Joy INC
EINHdr · item D84-2705303
Principal addressHdr · item CDorchester, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.radicaljoyinc.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2020

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$23,475Pt VII · Sec A
Board President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Alicia-Rahema Mooltrey’s $23K as Executive Director is at the 51st percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Alicia-Rahema Mooltrey$23,475$25,693$12,710

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Radical Joy INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$44K · 64%
Contributions & grants$25K · 36%
Other revenue64%$44K
Contributions & grants36%$25K
Total revenueLn 12$69K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.76
Program services76%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$30K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$76K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$76K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $76K · Operating expenses/yr $30K
30.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $25K · Total revenue $69K
36%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $42K · Total revenue $69K
62%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $69K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $42K · Total expenses $30K
141%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $69K · Prior year $61K
+12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $76K · Beginning of year $37K
+104%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $69K · Expenses $30K
+56%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $76K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $76K · Total assets $76K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alicia-Rahema Mooltrey · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $23K · Total expenses $30K
78%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $23K · Total expenses $30K
78%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 76%
Revenue growth 12%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Radical Joy INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$69K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021not on file
FY2020$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.