D2is Foundation FY2022 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 84-2691176 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Carmel, CA NTEE A99
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2019–FY2024
Revenue
$422K
FY2022▲ +67%
Expenses
$357K
FY2022▲ +16%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).


Teaches photography and video skills, offering services to nonprofits affordably. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $422K in revenue, $357K in expenses, and $31K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Carmel, CA
Website
desiretoinspirestudios.com
Filings
6 on file (2019–2022)
Revenue
$422KFY2022
Expenses
$357K
Net assets
$31K
People
2
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until D2is Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Teaches photography and video skills, offering services to nonprofits affordably.
Leadership
Trevor Henley · President
Money in and out
$422K revenue, $357K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↑ +67% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, +67% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$422K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$357K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$31K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $65K
Total assets
31K
deployed as grants and operations

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like D2is Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$31K
FY2022▲ +65%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022▼ -100%
Total assetsPt II$31K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CD2is Foundation
EINHdr · item D84-2691176
Principal addressHdr · item CCarmel, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jdesiretoinspirestudios.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Trevor Henley’s $5K as President is at the 29th percentile of top reported officer pay among 250 <$100K arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Trevor Henley$5,022$40,327

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See D2is Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$420K
Contributions & grants$1K
Total revenueLn 12$422K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$357K
Total functional expensesLn 25$357K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$31K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$31K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $31K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $422K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $422K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $422K · Prior year $253K
+67%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $31K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $422K · Expenses $357K
+15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $31K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $31K · Total assets $31K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $357K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 67%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$383K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$422K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$253K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$83K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$600 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.