Boise Classical Academy INC

Boise, ID · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$171K
▼ -57% vs prior year
Spent
$302K
To programs
84%
Net assets
$236K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$171K
FY2024▼ -57%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$609K
FY2021$0
FY2022$296K
FY2023$352K
FY2024$400K
FY2024$171K
Expenses
$302K
FY2024▼ -23%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$276K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$410K
FY2023$378K
FY2024$395K
FY2024$302K
Net assets
$236K
FY2024▼ -36%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$338K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$388K
FY2023$362K
FY2024$367K
FY2024$236K

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
84% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -57% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBoise Classical Academy INC
EINHdr · item D84-2010351
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2020
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CBoise, ID
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B20)
WebsiteHdr · item Jboiseclassicalacademy.com

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.84
Program services84%$253K
Total functional expensesLn 25$302K

Financial health

Operating runway
8.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -18% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-76%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -6364% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-22%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -124% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$236K
FY2024▼ -36%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$401K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$397K
FY2023$363K
FY2024$368K
FY2024$236K
Total liabilities
$4
FY2024▼ -99%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$62K
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$9K
FY2023$79
FY2024$278
FY2024$4
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$131K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$236K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B84%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$236K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4
Total net assetsLn 32$236K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$171K
Total revenueLn 12$171K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $217K · Operating expenses/yr $302K
8.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $17K · Total revenue $171K
10%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $154K · Total revenue $171K
90%
Investment reliance
Investment income $55 · Total revenue $171K
+0.03%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $154K · Total expenses $302K
51%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $171K · Prior year $400K
-57%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $609K · FY2024 $171K
-22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $236K · Beginning of year $367K
-36%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $171K · Expenses $302K
-76%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $4 · Total assets $236K
<0.01%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $236K · Total assets $236K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Peter Leavell · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $302K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $249K · Total expenses $302K
82%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 84%——
Revenue growth -57%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$38,118Pt VII · Sec A
$19,295Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$10,833Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Peter Leavell’s $38K as President is at the 29th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1613 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2020
Benjamin Brandon$19,295$41,720$36,214$32,728$17,667
Peter Leavell$38,118$36,151$32,278$31,156—
Deanna Colgrove—$19,440$16,476$16,745—
Michelle Leavell$10,833————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Boise Classical Academy INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

Integrates homeschooling and classical traditions for faith-based, holistic education of mind, body, and soul.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Boise Classical Academy INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $337K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Bca

Boise classical academy offers a dynamic, student centered education. We focus on the whole student as we seek to create critical thinkers and life long learners. We seek to integrate the homeschool and classical philosophies into an atmosphere that pursues the education of mind, body, and soul.

$337Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 3 grants · $81K · 2021–2023
Unitemized GrantFY2023$37,564
Unitemized GrantFY2022$25,941
Unitemized GrantFY2021$17,202

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $400K$395K+13% 990 PDF
FY2023 $352K$378K+19% 990 PDF
FY2022 $296K$410K 990 PDF
FY2021 $0—-100% 990 PDF
FY2020 $609K$276K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Boise Classical Academy INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.