Dayspring INC

Woodland Park, CO · Private foundation / grantmaker · Religion

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$74K
-92% vs prior year
Spent
$119K
Net assets
$782K
By yearFY2024–FY2025
Revenue
$74K
FY2025▼ -92%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2024$961K
FY2025$74K
Expenses
$119K
FY2025▼ -11%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2024$134K
FY2025$119K
Net assets
$782K
FY2025▼ -5%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2024$827K
FY2025$782K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CDayspring INC
EINHdr · item D84-1140447
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2025
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CWoodland Park, CO
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X20)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.51 Operating & administrative $0.49
Grants & contributions paid51%$61K
Operating & administrative49%$58K
Total functional expensesLn 25$119K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
782K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
61K
in FY2025
Grants made
2grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$782K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2024$827K
FY2025$782K
Total liabilities
$368
FY2025-0.3%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2024$369
FY2025$368
Total assetsPt II$782K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$781K
Total assetsLn 16$782K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$368
Total net assetsLn 32$782K
Months of cash on handcomputed78.5

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$43K · 58%
Investment income$31K · 42%
Contributions & grants58%$43K
Investment income42%$31K
Total revenueLn 12$74K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $782K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $74K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $74K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $74K · Prior year $961K
-92%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $782K · Beginning of year $827K
-5%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $74K · Expenses $119K
-61%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $368 · Total assets $782K
0.05%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $782K · Total assets $782K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Theresa Downs · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $50K · Total expenses $119K
41%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -92%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$49,519Pt VII · Sec A
See Dayspring INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Woodland Park, CO.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dayspring INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $61K · 2025–2025
Voice of the Martyrs INCOK · FY2025$53,000
AfcmFY2025$8,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$30K
Median grantPart XV$53K
Largest grantPart XV$53K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (50%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $74K$119K-92% 990 PDF
FY2024 $961K$134K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Dayspring INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.