Krumland Foundation Dated 12-15-2018 FY2024 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 83-6747713 Private foundation / grantmaker Reston, VA NTEE T20
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2018–FY2025
Revenue
$209K
FY2024▲ ×157
Expenses
$97K
FY2024▲ +70%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


A private foundation based in Reston, VA. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $209K in revenue, $97K in expenses, and $1.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Reston, VA
Filings
8 on file (2018–2024)
Revenue
$209KFY2024
Expenses
$97K
Net assets
$1.1M
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Krumland Foundation Dated 12-15-2018 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Reston, VA.
Money in and out
$209K revenue, $97K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ ×157 vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, ×157 versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$209K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$97K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $113K
Total assets
1.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
70K
in FY2024
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Krumland Foundation Dated 12-15-2018 →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $155K · 2025–2025
Center Pointe ChurchFY2025$60,000
Convoy of HopeMO · FY2025$50,000
Assurance Home INCNM · FY2025$20,000
Kootenai Health (khf)FY2025$10,000
House of the Lord Christian AcademyFY2025$10,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$26K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$60K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2024▲ +12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total assetsPt II$1.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CKrumland Foundation Dated 12-15-2018
EINHdr · item D83-6747713
Principal addressHdr · item CReston, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Krumland Foundation Dated 12-15-2018 executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$168K · 80%
Investment income$41K · 20%
Contributions & grants80%$168K
Investment income20%$41K
Total revenueLn 12$209K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.73 Operating & administrative $0.27
Grants & contributions paid73%$70K
Operating & administrative27%$27K
Total functional expensesLn 25$97K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$178K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed22.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $209K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $209K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $209K · Prior year $1K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $209K · Expenses $97K
+54%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $97K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×157——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$128K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$209K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$58K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$99K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2018$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.