Clc-Dew Foundation INC EIN 83-4570017 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Clc-Dew Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $419K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $419K in revenue, $194K in expenses, and $1.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Atlanta, GA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$419KFY2025
Expenses
$194K
Net assets
$1.3M
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  83-4570017 Private foundation / grantmaker Atlanta, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Clc-Dew Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $419K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Carol C Dew · Officer · $26K
Money in and out
$419K revenue, $194K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$419K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$194K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $225K
Total assets
1.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
150K
in FY2025
Grants made
35grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 35 grants · $150K · 2025–2025
Sheltering ArmsFY2025$15,000
Care USAFY2025$12,000
Villa International AtlantaFY2025$10,000
The Salvation ArmyFY2025$8,000
Operation FeedFY2025$7,000
Park Pride Friends of Sara GonzalezFY2025$5,000
Medical Benevolence FoundationFY2025$5,000
John C Smith Theological SeminaryFY2025$5,000
Hope ScarvesFY2025$5,000
Henry Street SettlementFY2025$5,000
Gateway Center 24-7FY2025$5,000
Communities in SchoolsFY2025$5,000
AmisFY2025$5,000
Sightsavers INCFY2025$4,000
New York Immigration CoalitionFY2025$4,000
Native American Rights FundFY2025$4,000
Barak and Michelle Obama AcademyFY2025$4,000
Agape Youth and Family CenterFY2025$4,000
See all 35 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$419K
FY2025▲ ×25
Expenses
$194K
FY2025▲ +19%
Total assets
$1.3M
FY2025▲ +20%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$419K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$194K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CClc-Dew Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D83-4570017
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$26,000Pt VII · Sec A
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Carol C Dew$26,000$26,000
Elizabeth Wickland$2,000$2,000
Harris Dew$2,000$2,000
James H Dew$2,000$2,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Clc-Dew Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$419K
Total revenueLn 12$419K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$150K
Operating & administrative23%$44K
Total functional expensesLn 25$194K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$169K
Total assetsLn 16$1.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $419K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $419K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $419K · Prior year $16K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $419K · Expenses $194K
+54%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.3M · Total assets $1.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carol C Dew · Reported title OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $26K · Total expenses $194K
13%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×25

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$419K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$97K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$184K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.