Irwindale Community Foundation

Irwindale, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$281K
+5% vs prior year
Spent
$30K
Net assets
$584K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$281K
FY2025▲ +5%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$275K
FY2021$260K
FY2022$253K
FY2023$270K
FY2024$267K
FY2025$281K
Expenses
$30K
FY2025▼ -87%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$254K
FY2021$259K
FY2022$95K
FY2023$150K
FY2024$233K
FY2025$30K
Net assets
$584K
FY2025▲ +75%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$21K
FY2021$22K
FY2022$180K
FY2023$300K
FY2024$333K
FY2025$584K

From the FY2025 Form 990 (year ending June 2025) · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CIrwindale Community Foundation
EINHdr · item D83-4427699
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2020
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CIrwindale, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T19)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.02 Operating & administrative $0.98
Grants & contributions paid2%$580
Operating & administrative98%$29K
Total functional expensesLn 25$30K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
585K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
580
in FY2025
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
0%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$585K
FY2025▲ +74%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$21K
FY2021$26K
FY2022$182K
FY2023$300K
FY2024$337K
FY2025$585K
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▼ -64%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$4K
FY2022$2K
FY2023$0
FY2024$4K
FY2025$1K
Total assetsPt II$585K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$584K
Total assetsLn 16$585K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$584K
Months of cash on handcomputed235.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$277K · 99%
Investment income$4K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$277K
Investment income1%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$281K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $585K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $281K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $281K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $281K · Prior year $267K
+5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $275K · FY2024 $281K
+0.4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $584K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $281K · Expenses $30K
+89%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $585K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $584K · Total assets $585K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $30K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Irwindale Community Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides funding for services and benefits to help Irwindale and its residents.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Irwindale Community Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $150K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Contributed funds to the city of irwindale for community programs, events & equipment

$147Kprogram expense
02

Assisted the irwindale community in providing high school and college graduates, promotee's with banners, and gift cards for acknowledgement.

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $580 · 2024–2024
City of IrwindaleFY2024$580

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$580
Median grantPart XV$580
Largest grantPart XV$580

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $281K$30K+5% 990 PDF
FY2024 $267K$233K-1% 990 PDF
FY2023 $270K$150K+7% 990 PDF
FY2022 $253K$95K-3% 990 PDF
FY2021 $260K$259K-5% 990 PDF
FY2020 $275K$254K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Irwindale Community Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.